LoqolBack
Market Data

Brisbane Housing Market 2026: $1.16M Typical, $2.0M Median Sale, and the 4,800-Person Pocket Between SF and SFO Where 13 Homes Are All You Get

9 min
May 15, 2026
Brisbane Housing Market 2026: $1.16M Typical, $2.0M Median Sale, and the 4,800-Person Pocket Between SF and SFO Where 13 Homes Are All You Get

Brisbane is the tightest housing market in San Mateo County — and it has almost nothing to do with price. It's the inventory. There are exactly 13 homes for sale in Brisbane as of April 30, 2026 (Zillow Brisbane). That isn't a typo. In a city of 4,836 residents (World Population Review) wedged between San Francisco and SFO with a 50.6% college-graduate base and a $151,593 median household income (ZipDataMaps 94005), 13 listings is the entire market.

The numbers underneath: typical home value is $1,163,754 (Zillow ZHVI, April 30, 2026), down 1.2% YoY. The Redfin median sale price for the last reported month was $2.0M (Redfin Brisbane), up 60% YoY — but that figure rides on a tiny sample, and the price-per-square-foot of $807 (up 12.4% YoY) is the more durable read. Central Brisbane's neighborhood median sits at $1,282,500 (Homes.com Central Brisbane).

This is the 2026 sellers' guide for Brisbane: Central Brisbane's Main Street cottages, Brisbane Acres' San Bruno Mountain hillside lots, Sierra Point's marina-adjacent waterfront, the school-district story, and the commission math at $1M–$2M Brisbane prices that's pushing more 94005 sellers to actually run the LOQOL Charlie AI numbers before signing a percentage commission.

Brisbane Market Snapshot — May 2026

Brisbane Market Snapshot — May 2026
Metric Value Source What It Means for Sellers
Typical home value (Zillow ZHVI) $1,163,754 Zillow Brisbane (Apr 30, 2026) Down 1.2% YoY — modest softening at the typical-home tier
Last-month median sale price $2,000,000 Redfin Brisbane Up 60% YoY — small-sample volatility, but the upper-tier sells
Price per square foot $807 Redfin Brisbane Up 12.4% YoY — the durable trend line
Active listings (April 30, 2026) 13 homes Zillow Brisbane The market in one number — supply is the story
Central Brisbane neighborhood median $1,282,500 Homes.com Central Brisbane Quaint downtown cottages and bungalows below the hillside premium
Median household income $151,593 ZipDataMaps 94005 A buyer pool with real income — biotech, finance, SF tech
Population 4,836 World Population Review Smallest city in San Mateo County — that's why the inventory is so tight

Why Brisbane Pricing Doesn't Behave Like the Rest of San Mateo County

San Mateo County's typical home value sits roughly $1.93M countywide. Brisbane's $1.16M ZHVI looks like a 40% discount — and on paper it is. But Brisbane's price story is shaped by three local realities that don't apply to Burlingame, San Mateo, or Foster City.

1. The inventory ceiling is structural. Brisbane has roughly 1,800 housing units total. About 60% are owner-occupied. In a normal year, fewer than 60 homes change hands — and most of those go pocket-listing or off-market through neighborhood-network deals. The 13 active listings in late April are about average. There is no flood of inventory coming.

2. The neighborhood mix is wildly different by elevation. Central Brisbane (the downtown core, walkable from Visitacion Avenue) sits in the $1.0M–$1.3M zone for cottages and Great Depression-era bungalows. Brisbane Acres on the hillside opens up to $1.5M–$2.5M with proper San Bruno Mountain backyards and Bay views. Sierra Point on the waterfront — when something actually trades — is its own market entirely, often $2M+. The county-wide ZHVI averages all of these into one number that doesn't describe any single transaction.

3. The buyer pool is hyper-specific. Brisbane buyers are typically Genentech / South San Francisco biotech employees, SFO-adjacent professionals, San Francisco refugees looking for "SF character without the SF zip," and tech workers who specifically want San Bruno Mountain as a backyard. They're not generic Peninsula buyers. They know what they're looking for, and they pay a premium for the right home.

The Brisbane Neighborhoods That Move the Pricing

Central Brisbane — The $1.28M Walkable Core

Central Brisbane is the postcard. The Main Street USA-style downtown on Visitacion Avenue, the Madhouse Coffee corner, the family-owned eateries, and a quaint mix of postmodern homes, Great Depression-era cottages, bungalows, split-levels, and Spanish-style designs (Homes.com Central Brisbane). Median: $1,282,500.

For sellers, Central Brisbane has the highest buyer-attention-per-listing of any Brisbane subdistrict. Cottages on Visitacion, Lassen, Solano, and the hillside side streets typically draw multiple offers when priced realistically. The premium goes to homes with parking — many of the older bungalows have none — and to remodeled kitchens that respect the original cottage character.

Brisbane Acres — The Hillside Premium

The Brisbane Acres area climbs the lower slopes of San Bruno Mountain. Larger lots, mid-century split-levels and contemporary builds, and the kind of views that move the price north of $1.5M and frequently above $2M. The trade-off: stairs, steep driveways, and the occasional fog wall. Buyers who want this neighborhood already know they want it.

Sierra Point — The Waterfront / Office-Park Edge

Sierra Point is mostly office-park and marina territory along the Bay shoreline, with a small residential and townhome pocket. When residential trades happen here they're typically newer construction or townhome product, and they're priced based on the marina-walking-distance premium (Redfin Sierra Point). This is where Brisbane's commercial story (biotech offices, hotel, marina) meets the residential market.

Brisbane / Bayshore Edge

The southern edge of Brisbane bleeds into Bayshore and the Visitacion Valley corner of San Francisco. ZHVI here runs about $1,068,570 for the Bayshore neighborhood overall (Zillow Bayshore) — the affordable-entry tier for a Brisbane address.

What 5%–6% Commission Costs at Brisbane Prices

This is where the conversation matters. At Brisbane's $1.16M typical value, 5% is $58,000 and 6% is $70,000. At the Redfin $2.0M median sale last month, 6% is $120,000. That's not a marketing number — that's enough to fully renovate a kitchen, fund a year of private school, or cover the down payment on a Sacramento investment property.

Brisbane Commission Math — Traditional vs. LOQOL Charlie AI vs. White Glove
Sale Price Traditional 5% Traditional 6% Charlie AI White Glove You Keep vs 6% (Charlie AI)
$950,000 (Bayshore edge) $47,500 $57,000 $4,399 $14,000 +$52,601
$1,163,754 (ZHVI typical) $58,188 $69,825 $7,999 $16,500 +$61,826
$1,282,500 (Central Brisbane) $64,125 $76,950 $7,999 $17,500 +$68,951
$1,594,000 (Terrabay tier) $79,700 $95,640 $7,999 $23,500 +$87,641
$2,000,000 (Redfin last-month median) $100,000 $120,000 $7,999 $30,000 +$112,001
$2,500,000 (Brisbane Acres luxury) $125,000 $150,000 $12,999 $35,000 +$137,001

At Brisbane's $1.16M typical, the gap between a 6% commission ($69,825) and Charlie AI ($7,999) is $61,826 — more than the down payment on a Folsom investment property. At the $2.0M median-sale tier, the gap is $112,001.

The Brisbane Schools, Employer, and Commute Story

Schools. Brisbane is small enough that the entire elementary and middle school footprint sits inside the Brisbane School District — three schools serving the city directly. High schoolers cross district lines, primarily to Jefferson Union High School District schools like Oceana High in Pacifica or Westmoor in Daly City, with some attending Summit Shasta Public Charter (city-data Brisbane). The "no in-town high school" reality is one reason families with high-schoolers sometimes move toward Burlingame or San Mateo for the in-district option.

Employer story. The biotech belt that runs through South San Francisco — Genentech, Amgen, and the broader pharma corridor — is Brisbane's anchor employer, plus the Sierra Point office park, Sutro Tower's communications operations, and a growing cluster of biotech labs within Brisbane city limits. The seller story for biotech-corridor employees is straightforward: when listings come up, they go fast because the buyer pool is sitting 10 minutes away in 280-corridor parking lots.

Commute and access. 10 minutes to downtown San Francisco via 101. 10 minutes to SFO. Direct access to the Bayshore Caltrain station. The Brisbane address with the "SF county-line" lifestyle but San Mateo County property taxes and schools is the structural value driver.

What's Selling in Brisbane Right Now (May 2026)

With 13 active listings as of late April, "what's selling" really means "what's available." Based on the inventory cross-section:

The Central Brisbane cottages ($950K–$1.3M) draw the most absolute showings because they're the most affordable entry point into the 94005 zip — younger biotech buyers, downsizers leaving SF for less square footage but more privacy, and the occasional San Bruno commuter.

The Brisbane Acres hillside homes ($1.5M–$2.5M) are slower per-listing in days-on-market but get higher absolute dollar offers. View premiums of $200K–$400K above an equivalent flatlot home are routine.

New townhome / contemporary builds (Sierra Point, the eastern edge) target the no-yard, biotech-shuttle buyer. These are the most "tech-buyer" friendly product in 94005.

Off-market and pocket listings. Roughly 15-25% of Brisbane transactions never hit a public MLS. They go through neighborhood networks, listing-agent relationships, and HOA channels. If you're listing a Brisbane home, your agent's local Rolodex is doing more work than your photographer.

What Brisbane Sellers Should Actually Do in 2026

1. Price to the comp, not to the ZHVI. The Zillow $1.16M average is an algorithmic blend of cottage, hillside, and townhome product that don't trade together. Pull six comparable closed sales in the same neighborhood, same elevation, same parking situation, last 90 days. Price the listing $20K-$50K below the comp band and let the inventory tightness create multiple offers. Don't price above the top of the band — at $807/sqft, buyers are running the math.

2. Stage for the biotech buyer. Your most likely buyer is a 32–45-year-old biotech / SF-tech professional with $150K+ household income. Modern, neutral, kitchen-and-bath-forward staging beats character-rich cottage staging. The exception: in Central Brisbane, charm sells — don't erase original built-ins and craftsman trim.

3. Solve the parking problem if you can. Many Central Brisbane cottages have one off-street space or none. If you have a driveway, photograph it. If you have a second space, market it explicitly. In a city where two cars per household is the norm, parking is a price line.

4. Pre-list inspection, always. With 13 homes on the market, well-prepared listings stand out. A pre-list inspection and a clean termite report gets your home to "offer-ready" faster and removes contingencies in negotiation.

5. Run the commission math. $61,826 of saved commission at the ZHVI typical, $112,001 at the Redfin last-month median. That's not a marketing line — that's the gap between a 6% listing commission and the LOQOL Charlie AI $7,999 flat fee at the $1M-$2M tier.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What is the median home price in Brisbane, CA in 2026?

Zillow's typical home value (ZHVI) is $1,163,754 as of April 30, 2026 (down 1.2% YoY). Redfin's last-month median sale price is $2.0M, but that figure rides on a small sample. The $807-per-square-foot figure (up 12.4% YoY) is the more durable read on price direction.

Q: How long does it take to sell a home in Brisbane?

Brisbane is small enough that DOM swings dramatically month to month. Well-priced Central Brisbane cottages typically go pending in 15–25 days; hillside Brisbane Acres homes often take 30–60 days because the buyer pool is more specific. Inventory at 13 active listings means almost no over-supply pressure.

Q: Is Brisbane a good place to buy or sell in 2026?

For sellers, it's a tight-inventory market: 13 active listings keeps pricing supported even with a 1.2% YoY ZHVI decline. For buyers, options are limited — most serious 94005 buyers wait weeks or months for the right listing.

Q: How does Brisbane compare to South San Francisco or Daly City?

Brisbane's $1.16M typical is roughly $50K–$100K above South San Francisco and $150K–$200K above Daly City for comparable square footage. The premium is location (San Bruno Mountain backyard, SF-county-line walkability), inventory scarcity, and the Brisbane Elementary School District.

Q: What are the best neighborhoods in Brisbane?

Central Brisbane (downtown core, Visitacion Avenue, $1.28M median) for walkability and character. Brisbane Acres (hillside, $1.5M–$2.5M) for views and lot size. Sierra Point (waterfront, mostly commercial with limited residential) for marina-adjacent newer product.

Q: Can I sell my Brisbane home for a flat fee?

Yes. LOQOL lists Brisbane homes under the Charlie AI program — $4,399 for sales up to $1M, $7,999 between $1M–$2M (where most Brisbane homes land), $12,999 between $2M–$3M, and $19,999 above $3M. The White Glove tier runs $14,000–$30,000 in this price band. At Brisbane's $1.16M typical, that saves a typical seller $61,826 versus a 6% commission.

Q: Why is Brisbane inventory so tight?

Brisbane has roughly 1,800 housing units total, about 60% owner-occupied, with a 4,836-person population. In a normal year, fewer than 60 homes change hands — and 15-25% of those go off-market through neighborhood networks. The 13 active listings in late April 2026 is the city's structural inventory level, not an outlier.

Related Reading

WANT MORE CLARITY LIKE THIS?

To get clear, actionable guidance subscribe to our newsletter.