LoqolBack
Market Data

Healdsburg Housing Market 2026: $980K Median, 86 Days on Market, and the Wine Country Two-Speed Reality Sellers Need to Read

8 min
May 9, 2026
Healdsburg Housing Market 2026: $980K Median, 86 Days on Market, and the Wine Country Two-Speed Reality Sellers Need to Read

Healdsburg's 2026 numbers don't read like a single market. They read like two — and that distinction is the most important thing a Healdsburg seller can understand this year. The city median sale price hit $980K in April 2026, with the average home value running closer to $1.1 million, while average days on market climbed to 86 days — more than triple the 26-day pace from a year prior (Redfin Healdsburg, Zillow Healdsburg).

Inside that "$980K Healdsburg" headline, two markets are running on different speeds: a vineyard-estate luxury band in Dry Creek and Alexander Valley where $3M–$25M+ closes anchor inventory, and an entry-tier downtown / Fitch Mountain band under $1M where buyers still compete on the right product (Healdsburg Q4 2025 Market Trends, Modern Living Sonoma).

This is the 2026 sellers' guide for Healdsburg — the neighborhood breakdown, the Sonoma County wine-country demand picture, the school overlay, and the commission math at $1M+ medians that's making more wine country sellers do the flat-fee math before signing.

Healdsburg Market Snapshot — May 2026

Healdsburg Market Snapshot — May 2026
Metric Value Source What It Means for Sellers
Median sale price (April 2026) $980,000 Redfin Healdsburg Up from $898K in February; trending higher quarter over quarter
Average home value (Zillow) ~$1,104,402 Zillow Healdsburg Down ~2.6% YoY — luxury supply is dragging the average
Average days on market 86 days Redfin Healdsburg More than triple the 26-day pace from a year prior
Months of inventory ~14.1 months Modern Living Sonoma Q4 2025 Up 51% YoY — solidly in buyer's-market territory
Share of inventory priced > $1M ~79% (81 of 103 listings) Modern Living Sonoma Q4 2025 A luxury-supply problem; sub-$1M inventory still competitive
Median price per sq ft ~$588 Redfin Healdsburg Down 12.7% YoY — luxury price compression on $/sqft
Q4 2025 average sold price (luxury band) ~$1,773,000 (up 13% YoY) Modern Living Sonoma Q4 2025 Top-end transactions are still pulling the average upward

The headline read: this is a buyer's market for the luxury inventory band ($1M+) and a balanced market for the under-$1M inventory band. Median sold price has ticked up but average days on market has tripled. Months of inventory jumped 51% to roughly 14 months — well into buyer's-market territory by industry convention. With 79% of available inventory priced over $1M, Healdsburg has a luxury-supply problem that sellers in that band need to take seriously.

Healdsburg Neighborhood Breakdown

The "$980K Healdsburg" number hides meaningful neighborhood variance. Here's the practical map for sellers in 2026:

Dry Creek Valley — Vineyard Estates and Luxury Inventory

Dry Creek Valley, just northwest of downtown Healdsburg, is the heart of the city's vineyard-estate luxury band. Properties here range from single-vineyard estate homes in the $3 million range to working-vineyard properties at $10M–$25M+ depending on acreage, vine production, and improvements. The 2026 buyer's market has hit this band hardest — months of inventory in the over-$3M range routinely runs north of 18 months (Healdsburg Luxury Living vs. Sonoma County 2026).

Alexander Valley — Larger Vineyard Acreage

Alexander Valley, on the eastern side of US-101, runs as Healdsburg's larger-parcel vineyard submarket. Properties here typically include working vineyards or larger ranch acreage, with comp sets that span ranch-and-vineyard combinations. Median price-per-acre runs lower than Dry Creek, but total transaction sizes typically exceed $5M.

Downtown Healdsburg — Plaza-Adjacent Condos and Historic Singles

Walkable to the Healdsburg Plaza, with new condo developments commanding studio condos starting around $1M and larger residences at the $8.5M ceiling for the new luxury developments. The historic single-family inventory in the downtown blocks runs $1M–$2.5M with steady demand from buyers prioritizing walkability (Redfin Downtown Healdsburg).

Fitch Mountain — Russian River Views

Fitch Mountain, on the south side of town, offers Russian River views and a serene, more secluded setting. Inventory ranges from $850K mid-tier single-family to $3M+ view homes. Slower absorption than Downtown but with a stable buyer pool of second-home and retiree demand from the Bay Area.

Parkland Farms — Modern Family Inventory

Parkland Farms is Healdsburg's modern family-friendly subdivision, with newer construction at $1M–$2M. Demand here runs steadier than the luxury bands because the inventory is closer to typical Sonoma County family-housing demand profile.

North Area — Transitional Inventory

The North Area of Healdsburg runs as the entry-price band — older single-family and ranch-style inventory at the $700K–$900K level, closer to the broader Sonoma County market median than to Healdsburg's wine-country premium (Redfin North Area Healdsburg).

What's Driving Healdsburg Demand in 2026

Three structural demand drivers anchor Healdsburg's 2026 numbers, and the wine-country lifestyle premium is the most important of them.

1. The wine-country lifestyle premium — and its 2026 compression

Healdsburg's price-per-square-foot runs $750–$1,000 at the upper end versus a Sonoma County average around $512 — that spread is the lifestyle premium. But the spread is compressing in 2026: median price-per-square-foot is down 12.7% YoY, indicating that the luxury band is repricing even as raw transaction volumes hold. Sellers in the $1M+ band who priced for 2024 wine-country comps are leaving money on the table when the property sits 100+ days.

2. The Bay Area second-home pivot

A meaningful share of Healdsburg's $1M+ buyer pool are Bay Area primary-residence owners shopping for a wine-country second home. The 2026 macro environment — higher mortgage rates, still-elevated property tax bases on second homes — has slowed the second-home purchase decision but hasn't ended it. The buyers who close on Healdsburg luxury in 2026 are typically all-cash or majority-cash buyers from the Bay Area or out of state.

3. Parkland Farms / North Area — the Sonoma County family-housing demand

For the entry-price band ($700K–$1M), demand looks more like the broader Sonoma County family-housing market than the wine-country luxury market. These buyers are typically Sonoma County–local with primary employment in Santa Rosa or Healdsburg itself, and their demand profile has held more steadily through 2026 than the luxury second-home band.

The 2026 Commission Math at $980K – $3M Healdsburg Sales

Here's where the headline number matters. A $1.5M Healdsburg vineyard-adjacent sale with a traditional 5% total commission costs the seller $75,000 in commissions at close. Even at the standard 2.5% listing-side fee, the listing-side cost lands around $37,500. On a $3M Dry Creek sale, the listing-side number nearly doubles.

Healdsburg Commission Comparison — $980K vs $1.5M vs $3M Sales (2026)
Listing model Listing-side fee $980K sale $1.5M sale $3M sale
Traditional 3% listing 3.0% $29,400 $45,000 $90,000
Standard 2.5% listing 2.5% $24,500 $37,500 $75,000
Discount-broker 1.5% listing 1.5% $14,700 $22,500 $45,000
LOQOL flat fee $4,399 flat $4,399 $4,399 $4,399

The delta on a $980K Healdsburg median sale between the standard 2.5% structure and LOQOL's flat fee is $20,101. On a $1.5M sale, the delta climbs to $33,101. On a $3M Dry Creek vineyard-adjacent sale, it's $70,601 — equity that stays with the seller.

LOQOL's pricing is a flat $4,399 regardless of sale price — the same fee on a $850K North Area starter as on a $3M Dry Creek vineyard-adjacent home. The technology layer (LOQOL's AI agent Charlie handles MLS listing, marketing assets, showing coordination, and offer-management workflows) is what makes flat pricing operationally viable. See the LOQOL pricing breakdown and run your own Healdsburg savings number.

Pricing Strategy in Healdsburg's 2026 Buyer's Market

With 14+ months of luxury inventory and 86-day average DOM, the pricing playbook in Healdsburg has flipped from the 2022–2023 seller's-market era. Three pricing patterns are working in 2026:

1. Price honestly to comp the first time. In a buyer's market, the price-drop reset costs more than an honest first list. The 2026 buyer pool watches days-on-market closely, and a property that sits 60+ days at an aspirational price almost always closes 5–8% below where it could have started.

2. For luxury inventory ($2M+), price under the comp band. With 18+ months of luxury supply, the strongest closing strategy in Dry Creek and Alexander Valley right now is to price 5–10% below the most-recent comparable comp and create the multiple-offer dynamic. Top-end transactions are still happening — but only on properties that are visibly the best value in the comp set.

3. Sub-$1M inventory still rewards a tight first list. The Parkland Farms / North Area / sub-$1M downtown band has a different demand profile than the luxury band. Here, the under-$1M competitive-pricing playbook still works: list ~$25K under last comp, set offer-deadline 10–14 days out, close at or above list.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Healdsburg in 2026?

The April 2026 median sale price was $980,000, up from $898K in February (Redfin Healdsburg). The Zillow average home value sits at ~$1.1M, down 2.6% YoY. The luxury band ($2M+) average sold price has run higher year-over-year while luxury median has compressed — a classic two-speed signal.

How fast are homes selling in Healdsburg?

Average days on market is 86 days in spring 2026 — more than triple the 26-day pace from a year ago. Sub-$1M inventory still pends faster (typically 30–45 days when priced right); luxury inventory ($2M+) routinely sits 100+ days.

Is Healdsburg a buyer's market or seller's market in 2026?

The luxury band ($1M+) is firmly a buyer's market — months of inventory at 14+ and days-on-market over 90 in the upper bands. The sub-$1M band is closer to balanced with selective competitive pockets in Downtown and Parkland Farms.

Which Healdsburg neighborhoods hold value best in 2026?

Downtown Healdsburg (walkable to the Plaza) and Parkland Farms (modern family inventory) are the most demand-stable submarkets. Dry Creek Valley vineyard estates carry the highest absolute prices but the longest absorption times in 2026.

What's the difference between Healdsburg and broader Sonoma County for sellers?

Healdsburg's $/sqft runs $750–$1,000 at the upper end versus the Sonoma County average around $512 — that's the wine-country lifestyle premium. The premium is compressing in 2026 (median $/sqft down 12.7% YoY) but still significant.

How much does it cost to sell a $980K home in Healdsburg in 2026?

At a traditional 2.5% listing commission, roughly $24,500 on the listing side. LOQOL's flat $4,399 model produces a $20,101 listing-side savings at the city median. On a $1.5M sale, the savings exceed $33,000.

Bottom Line — What Healdsburg Sellers Should Do in 2026

Healdsburg's 2026 market rewards three things: pricing honestly to current comp data (not 2024 comp data), strong staging and marketing assets that compete in a slower buyer's market, and sellers who do the commission math before signing.

For broader Sonoma County context: Sonoma Housing Market 2026 and Petaluma Housing Market 2026. For an honest read on the Healdsburg agent landscape — names, brokerage spread, and listing-side commission math — see the companion piece on best real estate agents in Healdsburg in 2026.

If you're listing in Healdsburg this year, run the LOQOL flat-fee math before you sign any 2.5–3% listing agreement. On a $980K city median sale or a $1.5M Dry Creek sale, the delta is real, measurable, and stays in your equity column. See the full LOQOL flat-fee approach or the pricing breakdown.

WANT MORE CLARITY LIKE THIS?

To get clear, actionable guidance subscribe to our newsletter.