LoqolBack
Market Data

Martinez Housing Market 2026: $801K Typical, $1.17M in Alhambra Hills, and Why John Muir's Hometown Is the Last Affordable East Bay County Seat

9 min
May 16, 2026
Martinez Housing Market 2026: $801K Typical, $1.17M in Alhambra Hills, and Why John Muir's Hometown Is the Last Affordable East Bay County Seat

Martinez is the East Bay's quiet bargain. The typical Martinez home value sits at $801,754 (Zillow ZHVI, down 2.8% YoY) (Zillow Martinez). Redfin reports a $790K median sale price in late 2025, also down 2.0% YoY, with a price-per-square-foot of $462 (Redfin Martinez). Compare that to neighboring Walnut Creek (typical $1.2M+) or Lafayette ($2M+), and the Contra Costa County seat is suddenly the affordability story of 2026.

But "affordable" doesn't mean uniform. The Alhambra Hills neighborhood — sitting at the base of Mount Wanda, the peak John Muir named for his daughter — carries a $1.17 million median (Homes.com Martinez). Vine Hill on the east side runs $690K with 23 days on market, and Downtown Martinez's older bungalows trade around $720K. That's a real spread inside one zip code, and it's the entire 2026 pricing conversation for 94553 sellers.

This is the sellers' guide for Martinez: the John Muir National Historic Site neighborhood and Alhambra premium, the Vine Hill cul-de-sac corridor, the Downtown waterfront character story, the Shell Refinery economic context, the schools and commute reality, and the commission math at the $720K–$1.17M Contra Costa tier that's pushing more 94553 sellers to actually run the LOQOL Charlie AI numbers before signing a percentage-commission listing agreement.

Martinez Market Snapshot — May 2026

Martinez Market Snapshot — May 2026
Metric Value Source What It Means for Sellers
Typical home value (Zillow ZHVI) $801,754 Zillow Martinez Down 2.8% YoY at the typical-home tier
Median sale price (Redfin) $790,000 Redfin Martinez Down 2.0% YoY, $462/sqft
Alhambra Hills median $1,170,000 Homes.com Martinez The premium tier — Mt. Wanda views, custom homes
Vine Hill median $690,000 Homes.com Vine Hill 23 days on market — faster than national average of 53
Downtown Martinez median $720,000 Homes.com Downtown Martinez Down 4% YoY, the oldest homes in the city
Annual transactions ~554 Realtytrac Martinez Active market for a city of 37,000
Population ~37,006 NeighborhoodScout Contra Costa County seat, 12 neighborhoods

Why Martinez Is the Affordability Story of the East Bay in 2026

Walk a five-mile radius around the Martinez Amtrak station and you cross some of the most expensive real estate in the East Bay — Lafayette, Orinda, Walnut Creek, Pleasant Hill — all trading well above $1.2 million typical. Then you cross the city line into Martinez and prices drop 30–40%.

That gap isn't because Martinez is worse — it's because Martinez carries the Shell Refinery, an aging industrial waterfront, and 1960s tract product on its western edge that the Lamorinda corridor never had to deal with. Buyers who price-shop the I-680 corridor in 2026 keep landing in 94553 because the dollars-per-square-foot is dramatically better and the schools (Martinez Unified) are credible.

The result: a market with a real two-tier structure. The eastside hill neighborhoods (Alhambra, Vine Hill north) trade like the bottom of Walnut Creek. The flats and downtown trade like a Solano County market. Pricing your Martinez listing right means knowing which tier your home sits in — and that's a comp conversation, not a zip-code conversation.

The Martinez Neighborhoods That Move the Pricing

Alhambra Hills / Alhambra Valley — The $1M–$1.5M Premium Corridor

Alhambra Hills sits at the base of Mount Wanda, which John Muir named for his daughter, and has some of the priciest custom homes in the city (Homes.com Martinez). Median home price: $1.17 million. The story here is custom homes on larger lots, views toward the John Muir National Historic Site, and the Briones Regional Park trailhead. Sale band: $1.0M–$1.5M+ for the larger custom product.

Vine Hill — The $650K–$800K Family Cul-de-Sac Corridor

Vine Hill, on the east side of Martinez, has cul-de-sacs and courts shaded by Italian Cypress trees (Homes.com Vine Hill). The median sale price for homes in Vine Hill is $690,000, down 4% YoY. Homes sell after 23 days on market — well under the national average of 53 days. This is the family-buyer corridor: tract product from the 1970s–1990s, solid school proximity, sub-$800K entry.

Downtown Martinez — The Historic Bungalow Story

The oldest homes in the city are in Downtown Martinez, with gardens, well-worn sidewalks and mature trees (Homes.com Downtown Martinez). Median sale price: $720,000, down 4% YoY. Walkable to the Amtrak Capitol Corridor station, the Martinez Marina, and the Main Street restaurant strip on Alhambra Avenue. Character bungalows from the 1910s–1940s with smaller lots.

Mountain View — The Condo & Townhome Tier

Mountain View has condos and townhomes, with ranch-style homes and bungalows also common (Homes.com Mountain View Martinez). Home prices are down 4% in the last 12 months, and on average, homes sell after 41 days on market. Sale band: $500K–$700K. The affordability tier where condos and 1960s ranches make up the inventory.

The Westside / Refinery-Adjacent Tract — The $600K–$725K Entry

The westside 1960s tract product closer to the Shell Refinery and Pacheco Boulevard is the price-sensitive entry tier. Smaller lots, older systems, the visible refinery as a value drag. Sale band: $600K–$725K. This is where YoY softness shows up first.

What the Commission Math Looks Like at Martinez Prices

At an $801,754 typical Martinez sale, a traditional 5% commission costs the seller $40,088. A 6% commission costs $48,105. With LOQOL's Charlie AI flat fee at the sub-$1M tier, the same listing costs $4,399 — leaving the seller $43,706 in equity vs. the 6% benchmark.

For the Alhambra Hills $1.17M tier, the math gets even louder. At 6%, that's $70,200 in commission out the door. With LOQOL Charlie AI at the $1M–$2M tier ($7,999) or White Glove at roughly $16,500 (interpolated between $1M and $1.25M rows), the seller keeps $53,700–$62,200 more in equity per sale.

Martinez Commission Math — Real Sale Prices
Sale Price Traditional 5% Traditional 6% Charlie AI White Glove You Keep vs 6% (Charlie AI)
$690,000 (Vine Hill) $34,500 $41,400 $4,399 $10,000 +$37,001
$720,000 (Downtown) $36,000 $43,200 $4,399 $10,500 +$38,801
$801,754 (Martinez typical) $40,088 $48,105 $4,399 $12,000 +$43,706
$1,000,000 $50,000 $60,000 $7,999 $15,000 +$52,001
$1,170,000 (Alhambra Hills) $58,500 $70,200 $7,999 $16,500 +$62,201
$1,500,000 $75,000 $90,000 $7,999 $22,000 +$82,001

Charlie is LOQOL's AI agent — the first AI agent built into a licensed California flat-fee brokerage (CA DRE #02261474). Charlie runs the back office (pricing comps, listing prep, disclosures, seller comms); a licensed California real estate agent remains agent-of-record on every listing.

See the live calculator with your Martinez sale price →

The Schools and the Commute Story

Martinez Unified School District is the district most 94553 buyers care about. Alhambra High School pulls students from Alhambra Hills, Vine Hill, and Mountain View. Martinez Junior High and the elementary schools (Las Juntas, Morello Park, John Swett) anchor the family-buyer demand. The schools test mid-pack for Contra Costa County — strong enough to keep family buyers, not strong enough to push prices into Walnut Creek/Lafayette territory.

The commute is the second factor. The Martinez Amtrak Capitol Corridor station runs to Sacramento, Oakland, Emeryville, and San Jose. The Pleasant Hill BART station is about 8 miles south. I-680 puts Walnut Creek in 15 minutes and downtown Oakland in 35. For a remote/hybrid East Bay buyer who needs SF or San Jose access two days a week, Martinez clears the bar at 30–40% less than the immediate I-680 corridor.

The Shell Refinery and the Westside Discount

Martinez carries one structural drag the rest of the I-680 corridor doesn't: the Marathon (former Shell) refinery on the western waterfront. The visible industrial corridor along Pacheco Boulevard and the western city limits caps pricing on the westside tract product. Buyers price-in the refinery view, the occasional flare event, and the heavier truck traffic.

That drag is real, but it's localized. East of I-680 — Alhambra, Vine Hill, Reliez Valley — the refinery is invisible and the discount disappears. Westside sellers should price into the discount, not against it. Eastside sellers should comp against Pleasant Hill and the Walnut Creek edge, not against the citywide median.

What Martinez Sellers Should Do in May 2026

If you're in Alhambra Hills or the Reliez Valley corridor: comp against Pleasant Hill and the Walnut Creek edge, not against the Martinez citywide median. Custom homes on larger lots with Mt. Wanda views are still trading $1.0M–$1.5M+. Don't underprice. Run the LOQOL savings calculator on a $1.2M sale — the commission delta is $55K–$65K vs. a traditional listing.

If you're in Vine Hill, Mountain View, or the family-tract corridor: 23-day DOM in Vine Hill is the leading indicator. Price right against the comps, get the listing photos professional (not iPhone), and you should see offers in three weekends. Don't chase the Alhambra premium — different market.

If you're in Downtown Martinez (character bungalow): the lifestyle premium is the walkable Main Street / Alhambra Avenue corridor and the Amtrak commute. Buyers paying $720K here want the character, not the square footage. Lean into the bungalow story in the listing.

If you're westside/refinery-adjacent: price into the discount, not against it. The buyers who buy here know the trade-off; the listings that try to comp against eastside Martinez sit. Realistic pricing + the Charlie AI flat fee is the combination that wins on these properties — paying 5–6% commission on a $625K sale is $31K–$38K, and that's the equity that should stay with the seller.

FAQs: Martinez Housing Market 2026

What is the typical home value in Martinez, CA in 2026?

The Zillow ZHVI typical home value for Martinez in May 2026 is $801,754, down 2.8% YoY (Zillow Martinez). The Redfin median sale price is $790,000, down 2.0% YoY at $462/sqft (Redfin Martinez).

Which Martinez neighborhood is most expensive?

Alhambra Hills at a $1.17 million median (Homes.com Martinez). Custom homes on larger lots at the base of Mount Wanda, with views toward the John Muir National Historic Site.

How long do Martinez homes take to sell?

Vine Hill homes sell in 23 days — well under the national average of 53 days. Downtown Martinez and Mountain View run a bit slower (around 40+ days). The citywide market is competitive at 74/100 on Redfin's index.

How much commission do I pay to sell a Martinez home?

A traditional 5–6% commission on an $801,754 Martinez home is $40,088–$48,105. LOQOL's Charlie AI flat fee at the sub-$1M tier is $4,399 — saving roughly $36K–$44K on a typical sale (LOQOL pricing).

Is now a good time to sell in Martinez?

Vine Hill at 23 DOM and Alhambra Hills' premium tier are both performing. The westside refinery-adjacent tract is the soft spot. If you're east of I-680, your listing should clear in under a month at the right comp price. (Is 2026 a good year to sell?)

Does Martinez get the same buyer demand as Walnut Creek or Lafayette?

No — Martinez trades at a 30–40% discount to the immediate I-680 corridor. The Shell/Marathon refinery and older tract product are the drags. The school district is credible but not Lamorinda-tier. For a buyer who needs $1.5M of house for $1.0M, Martinez is the East Bay's last credible value play.

Related Martinez Reading

WANT MORE CLARITY LIKE THIS?

To get clear, actionable guidance subscribe to our newsletter.