LoqolBack
Market Data

Napa Housing Market 2026: $915K Median, 21-Day Sales, and Browns Valley's $1.13M Quiet Surge

8 min
May 12, 2026
Napa Housing Market 2026: $915K Median, 21-Day Sales, and Browns Valley's $1.13M Quiet Surge

Napa's housing market in 2026 is the story of a Wine Country city that has finally stopped racing. The citywide median home price sits at $915,000 as of April 2026, with the average sale price landing higher at $1,090,528 thanks to a long tail of $1.5M–$3M Wine Country homes pulling the average up. Homes are going to pending in roughly 21 days, and Browns Valley — the safest, west-of-Highway-29 corridor — is quietly trading at a $1,135,000 median while pockets of the east-side have cooled below the city number.

If you're selling a Napa home in 2026, the most important number isn't the price. It's the commission. A 6% commission on a $915K Napa sale is $54,900. With LOQOL's Charlie AI flat fee, that same sale costs $4,399 — a $50,501 swing that goes into the seller's pocket. We've broken down the full market, neighborhood-by-neighborhood data, school context, and the real commission math below.

Napa Citywide Market Snapshot — April 2026
Metric April 2026 Value Source
Median sale price $915,000 Movoto, April 2026
Average sale price $1,090,528 Movoto, April 2026
Zillow average home value $895,544 Zillow Home Value Index, 2026
Median price per sq. ft. $580 (+3.5% YoY) Redfin Napa Housing Market
Median days to pending 21 days Redfin Napa Housing Market
YoY median change −11.5% (Feb 2026 YoY) / roughly flat at Zillow's longer baseline Redfin, Zillow

Sources: Redfin Napa Housing Market, Zillow Napa Home Values, Movoto Napa Market Trends.

What's actually moving Napa in 2026

The headline number — a 21-day pending time — sounds hot. It isn't. It's a sign of a Napa market that has narrowed to only the right-priced homes selling fast. List too high and the property sits, then cuts, then sits again. Redfin's read of the market says housing is becoming "more affordable as wages outpace prices," which is polite language for a market that gave up some ground in 2025 and is rebuilding from a slightly lower base.

The bifurcation matters more than the citywide average. The average sale price ($1,090,528) is roughly 19% above the median ($915,000) — a spread that tells you the top of the Napa market is doing the heavy lifting while entry-level Napa is slower. Browns Valley, Alta Heights, and the Carneros corridor are pulling the average up. Older east-side stock and condos are pulling the median down.

Napa neighborhood-by-neighborhood data

Napa is small (about 80,000 people) but its neighborhoods price like very different markets. Here's the 2026 read.

Napa Neighborhood Median Home Prices — 2026
Neighborhood Median Home Price What Sellers Should Know
Browns Valley $1,135,000 (SFH) West-of-29 corridor, lowest crime in Napa, ranch-style stock from the 70s–90s. Condos average $725K.
Alta Heights $1,006,355 (median) East-side hillside, mid-century stock with vineyard views. Most volatile YoY neighborhood in Napa — recent months have produced wild outlier sales.
Los Carneros $1,187,500 Wine country edge toward Sonoma. Lower density, larger lots, vineyard-adjacent — small inventory means single sales move the median.
Citywide median $915,000 Pulled down by east-side condos and older inventory. The neighborhood you live in matters more than the city number.
Citywide average $1,090,528 Pulled up by a long tail of Wine Country estates above $2M. The "average minus median" spread is the real story of Napa 2026.

Sources: Houzeo Browns Valley, Redfin Alta Heights, Repit Alta Heights, Homes.com Napa.

The Napa Valley Unified School District factor

Napa Valley Unified School District (NVUSD) covers 28 schools across the city of Napa, American Canyon, and parts of unincorporated Napa County. The district's GreatSchools-cited test data is below the California average (math proficiency 27% vs. state 34%, reading 43% vs. state 47%), but specific schools — Northwood Elementary, Bel Aire Park, Vichy Elementary on the east side — pull above average and are the schools buyers target. Listing copy that simply says "great schools" gets ignored; listing copy that names the assigned elementary and shows its specific rating converts.

Source: GreatSchools — Napa Valley Unified School District.

What sellers actually pay in commission

Here's the math most Napa sellers never see laid out side-by-side. The traditional 5–6% model was built when houses were $200K. On a $915K Napa median sale, 6% is $54,900. On a $1.5M Alta Heights vineyard-view home, 6% is $90,000.

LOQOL's Charlie AI is a tiered flat fee that scales with sale price but never approaches 6%. Charlie is LOQOL's AI agent that drives the listing workflow — comp pulls, listing prep, disclosure handling, seller communication — inside a licensed California brokerage (LOQOL DRE #02261474). A licensed CA agent is the agent of record on every listing.

Napa Commission Comparison — What Sellers Actually Pay
Sale Price Traditional 5% Traditional 6% LOQOL Charlie AI LOQOL White Glove You Keep vs 6% (Charlie AI)
$750,000 $37,500 $45,000 $4,399 $11,000 +$40,601
$915,000 (Napa median) $45,750 $54,900 $4,399 $13,500 +$50,501
$1,090,000 (Napa avg) $54,500 $65,400 $7,999 $15,500 +$57,401
$1,500,000 (Alta Heights upper tier) $75,000 $90,000 $7,999 $22,000 +$82,001
$2,000,000 (Carneros / vineyard-edge) $100,000 $120,000 $12,999 $30,000 +$107,001

LOQOL Charlie AI tiered flat fee: $4,399 (up to $1M) / $7,999 ($1M–$2M) / $12,999 ($2M–$3M) / $19,999 ($3M+). White Glove is full-service: paint, staging, photography, in-person showings, end-to-end negotiation by a dedicated California-licensed agent, with Charlie AI driving the back-office workflow. Above $4M, White Glove is a custom quote.

How long does it actually take to sell in Napa?

Twenty-one days to pending is the median. The distribution is wider than the headline suggests:

  • Browns Valley west-side: 14–18 days median when priced correctly. Inventory is thin and buyers compete.
  • Alta Heights: Closer to 21–28 days. View premium homes go faster; view-less inland homes drift.
  • Carneros / wine-country edge: Wide range. $1.5M+ homes can sit 45–90 days; $1M entry-level moves in 30.
  • East-side core (older stock, condos): 30–45 days. The buyer pool here is more price-sensitive and a single comp can stall the corridor for a week.

The lesson: list price discipline matters more than ever. A 5% overprice in Napa 2026 costs you 30 days of carrying cost and a stained DOM number. Get it right at list and the market still moves fast.

Is now a good time to sell your Napa home?

For the right seller, yes. Three reasons:

  1. Buyers are back, but they're picky. The pending-times have tightened from 35–40 days in late 2024 to 21 days in April 2026. Price-aware sellers are clearing.
  2. The commission savings are largest at this price tier. A $915K–$1.2M Napa home is exactly where the gap between traditional commission ($55K–$72K) and LOQOL Charlie AI ($4,399–$7,999) is widest in dollar terms. Above $2M, the relative savings narrow but absolute dollars are still six figures.
  3. Wine country premiums hold up best. Browns Valley, Carneros-edge, and vineyard-view homes are the segment with the most resilient pricing. If you're in that pool, the market is on your side.

For the wrong seller — overpriced east-side condo, vacant for staging delays, or a home that needs $80K of prep before listing — the right move is fix first, then list. A dedicated White Glove agent will tell you that directly; a percentage-commission agent has an incentive to list now.

See the math on your specific Napa home using LOQOL's savings calculator.

What this means for Napa sellers in 2026

Three honest takeaways:

  1. The neighborhood number beats the city number. A $915K median is misleading for any specific seller. Pull comps for your street, not Napa as a whole.
  2. The 21-day median is for correctly-priced homes. Overprice and the median doesn't apply to you. The data point you'll live in is "days at first list price before the first cut."
  3. Commission is the largest line item on your closing statement. Even compared to staging, capital gains, transfer tax, and prep work, a 6% commission on a Napa median sale is the single biggest controllable cost. That's the line LOQOL was built to attack.

For the agent side of this market — who's selling Napa right now, what their listings look like, and how the traditional model compares — see LOQOL's companion piece on the best real estate agents in Napa for 2026.

FAQ — Napa Housing Market 2026

What is the median home price in Napa, California in 2026?

The citywide median sale price in April 2026 is approximately $915,000, with an average sale price of $1,090,528 according to Movoto. Zillow's broader home-value index reads $895,544. The spread between median and average reflects a wide top end pulled up by Wine Country and vineyard-adjacent estates.

How long does it take to sell a home in Napa?

The median time to pending across Napa is roughly 21 days as of early 2026, per Redfin. Browns Valley west-side homes move in 14–18 days; older east-side and condo inventory takes 30–45 days. Pricing discipline at list is the single biggest factor.

Which Napa neighborhood has the highest home values?

Los Carneros (median around $1,187,500) and Browns Valley (single-family-home median of $1,135,000) carry the highest medians. Alta Heights is more volatile — recent months have produced outlier sales that have pushed its average well above its median, depending on which view-premium home closed.

How much does a Napa seller pay in real estate commission?

At a traditional 6% commission, a $915,000 Napa home costs $54,900 in commission. With LOQOL Charlie AI, the same sale is a flat $4,399. The White Glove full-service option for that price band is approximately $13,500. The difference goes into the seller's pocket.

Why is the median price down YoY in Napa but values look flat at Zillow?

Different sources measure different things. Redfin and Movoto use closed-sale medians month-over-month, which are noisy when inventory mix shifts. Zillow's Home Value Index uses an algorithmic value estimate on all properties and is smoother. The honest read: Napa cooled slightly through 2025, stabilized in early 2026, and is now flat with last-year's bottom.

Should I sell my Napa home FSBO instead?

FSBO in Napa is challenging at the median-and-above price tier because vineyard-aware buyers expect professional photography, drone shots, and a real listing presence. The savings vs. a 6% commission look attractive on paper but most FSBO Napa listings sell for 3–5% below comparable agent-listed homes (per NAR FSBO research). LOQOL's flat-fee model captures the FSBO savings without the marketing gap.

LOQOL is a California flat-fee real estate brokerage (DRE #02261474). Charlie is LOQOL's AI agent, built into a licensed California brokerage — the first of its kind. Pricing data above reflects published rates and is subject to change. All market data is sourced from Redfin, Zillow, Movoto, GreatSchools, and the Napa Valley Unified School District; verify any specific street, listing, or sale before relying on it for a transaction.

Companion read: Best Real Estate Agents in Napa (2026) — Hillary Ryan's $1B Track Record vs $54,900 in Commission.

WANT MORE CLARITY LIKE THIS?

To get clear, actionable guidance subscribe to our newsletter.