LoqolBack
City Guides

Best Flat-Fee Real Estate Brokerages in the Bay Area (2026) — How $4,399 to $30,000 in Listing Fees Replaces $50,000-$200,000 in Commission on a $1M-$3.4M Bay Area Sale

7 min
May 12, 2026
Best Flat-Fee Real Estate Brokerages in the Bay Area (2026) — How $4,399 to $30,000 in Listing Fees Replaces $50,000-$200,000 in Commission on a $1M-$3.4M Bay Area Sale

The Bay Area is where flat-fee real estate brokerages save the most absolute dollars in California. With single-family median sale prices ranging from $735K in Oakland to $2.85M in Palo Alto to $5M+ trophy prices in Atherton and Hillsborough, a traditional 5%–6% total commission produces some of the largest absolute commission checks in residential real estate anywhere in the United States.

At a $1.5M Bay Area sale, a 6% total commission is $90,000. At a $3M Peninsula sale, it's $180,000. At a $5M Atherton sale, it's $300,000 on the listing-side alone (split with the buyer's-agent side). The case for flat-fee brokerage models isn't a value-tier story; it's a fact that the work of listing a $3M Peninsula home isn't twice the work of listing a $1.5M one.

This is the 2026 Bay Area guide to flat-fee real estate brokerages: who's actually licensed and operating across BAREIS / SFAR / MLSListings, what each model includes, the listing-fee math at Bay Area median price bands, and how the regional MLS coverage and service tradeoffs play out for sellers in San Francisco, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Alameda, Contra Costa, Marin, Sonoma, and Napa counties.

Bay Area Median Sale Prices — The Pricing Baseline

Before comparing brokerage options, here's the 2026 pricing context across the major Bay Area markets:

Bay Area Median Sale Prices — 2026
Market Median Sale Price (2026) Trad. 6% Commission Primary MLS
Oakland~$735K$44,100East Bay Regional MLS / BAREIS
Vallejo~$540K$32,400BAREIS
Santa Rosa~$750K$45,000BAREIS
San Jose~$1.3M$78,000MLSListings
San Francisco~$1.4M$84,000SFAR MLS
San Mateo County (median)~$1.93M$115,800MLSListings
Palo Alto~$2.85M$171,000MLSListings
St. Helena~$3.4M$204,000BAREIS
Atherton$5M+ typical$300,000+MLSListings

The Bay Area has the widest absolute commission spread of any US metro: a 6% commission ranges from $32K in Vallejo to $300K+ in Atherton. That's why the regional flat-fee opportunity is structurally larger here than in any other California market.

The Bay Area MLS Map — Which Systems Cover Which Counties

Unlike Southern California (where CRMLS covers most of the region), the Bay Area is fragmented across multiple MLS systems. A flat-fee brokerage needs licensure on the relevant one for your county:

Bay Area MLS Coverage Map — 2026
County Primary MLS Coverage Notes
San FranciscoSFAR MLSSF-only system
San Mateo / Santa ClaraMLSListingsAlso covers San Benito, Santa Cruz, Monterey
Marin / Sonoma / Napa / SolanoBAREISAlso covers parts of Mendocino
Alameda / Contra CostaEast Bay Regional MLS / Bridge MLSSome cross-listing with BAREIS

A statewide-licensed brokerage like LOQOL can list across all of these systems. A region-specific brokerage may only cover one or two — important to verify before signing, particularly if you own properties in multiple counties or are moving between Bay Area markets.

The Six Flat-Fee Options for Bay Area Sellers

Here's the at-a-glance comparison for Bay Area sellers specifically. Detailed brokerage notes follow:

Flat-Fee Brokerages Operating in the Bay Area — 2026
Brokerage Listing Fee Bay Area MLS Coverage Service Model
LOQOL — Charlie AI tier$4,399 / $7,999 / $12,999 / $19,999 tieredSFAR, MLSListings, BAREIS, East BayAI workflow + licensed CA agent of record
LOQOL — White Glove tier$7K–$55K + custom above $4MAll Bay Area MLS systemsDedicated CA agent + Charlie AI back-office
Houwzer / Trelora1% + $3K minimumStatewide CA under Trelora brandHybrid team model
Beycome$99 / $399 / $599 (+1% at close on top)Statewide CA flat-fee MLS100% remote, FSBO-adjacent
Redfin1.5% (1% with bundle)Statewide CAIn-person W-2 employee agents
HauseitFlat-fee MLS packageLimited CA coverage (NY-anchored)100% remote

(Homie excluded — not operating in California as of 2026.)

The Listing-Fee Math at Bay Area Medians

Below is the side-by-side comparison at the Bay Area's specific price bands. The savings vs. a traditional 5%-6% commission scales aggressively with sale price — which is why the case for flat-fee brokerage is strongest in the Bay Area.

Bay Area Listing-Fee Comparison vs Traditional Commission
Sale Price Trad. 5% Trad. 6% LOQOL Charlie AI LOQOL White Glove Houwzer 1% Redfin 1.5%
$735,000 (Oakland median)$36,750$44,100$4,399$10,500$7,350$11,025
$1,300,000 (San Jose median)$65,000$78,000$7,999$17,500$13,000$19,500
$1,400,000 (San Francisco median)$70,000$84,000$7,999$20,000$14,000$21,000
$1,930,000 (San Mateo County median)$96,500$115,800$7,999$28,500$19,300$28,950
$2,850,000 (Palo Alto median)$142,500$171,000$12,999$42,000 (interp.)$28,500$42,750
$3,400,000 (St. Helena median)$170,000$204,000$19,999$49,000 (interp.)$34,000$51,000
$5,000,000 (Atherton entry)$250,000$300,000$19,999Contact for pricing$50,000$75,000

At a $1.93M San Mateo County median sale, the LOQOL Charlie AI tier at $7,999 vs. a traditional 6% commission of $115,800 saves the seller roughly $107,800 on the listing side alone (or ~$50K vs. the buyer-side-only commission split). At Atherton's $5M+ trophy band, the savings clears $280,000. Run the comparison on your specific Bay Area sale price using the LOQOL savings calculator.

Bay Area Brokerage Deep Dive — Regional Notes

LOQOL (CA DRE #02261474)

Bay Area-headquartered, licensed across SFAR, MLSListings, BAREIS, and East Bay Regional MLS. Charlie AI handles the systematic listing-prep work (comp pulls from MLSListings + SFAR + BAREIS APIs, disclosure document workflow, seller communications); a licensed CA agent remains the agent of record on every listing. The White Glove tier adds a dedicated agent for in-person showings and full management — useful for Peninsula and Marin sellers at $1.5M+ where the absolute commission savings make the dedicated-agent service still cheaper than a traditional 2.5%-3% percentage listing.

Houwzer / Trelora

Houwzer operates in California under the Trelora brand following the December 2022 acquisition (Houwzer — Acquires Trelora). The 1% listing fee with $3,000 minimum is structurally competitive against traditional commissions but scales linearly — at $2M+ Peninsula price points, the 1% structure starts to approach traditional commission economics.

Beycome

Beycome's flat-fee MLS structure ($99 / $399 / $599) works for Bay Area sellers who are essentially FSBO-adjacent — willing to handle photography, copy, disclosures, showings, and negotiation themselves and just need MLS exposure. The $99 tier is genuinely "MLS listing only" — different product than the licensed-brokerage-with-agent-of-record products elsewhere in this guide.

Redfin

In-person W-2 employee agents across the Bay Area. The 1.5% listing fee is competitive against traditional 2.5%-3% percentage listings but is meaningfully more expensive than LOQOL's Charlie AI tier at every price band: at $1.5M, Redfin = $22,500 vs. LOQOL Charlie AI = $7,999.

Hauseit

Limited California coverage; primarily New York-anchored. Most Bay Area sellers will find better service through the other four options.

Which Flat-Fee Model Is Right For Your Bay Area Sub-Market

San Francisco proper: All four major flat-fee options operate. LOQOL's Charlie AI tier is the cheapest licensed-brokerage option. Redfin has the strongest name-brand recognition. SFAR MLS is the relevant system.

Peninsula (San Mateo + Santa Clara): This is where the absolute commission savings scale most dramatically. At median $1.93M county pricing, the LOQOL Charlie AI tier saves $100K+ vs. traditional 6%. White Glove tier at $28K-$42K is still meaningfully below a 2.5%-3% percentage listing.

North Bay (Marin + Sonoma + Napa): BAREIS coverage matters. LOQOL is statewide-licensed; Beycome operates statewide; Redfin operates statewide. Wine-country price points ($1M-$5M+ in St. Helena, Healdsburg, Sonoma proper) make the flat-fee savings particularly large.

East Bay (Alameda + Contra Costa): East Bay Regional MLS / Bridge MLS coverage. Oakland's $735K median + Walnut Creek / Lafayette / Orinda $1.5M+ band create a meaningful flat-fee opportunity. LOQOL covers East Bay; Redfin operates strongly here.

South Bay (Santa Clara + San Jose): MLSListings coverage. San Jose's $1.3M median + Palo Alto / Los Altos / Saratoga $2.5M+ band. All four major flat-fee options cover South Bay.

Common Bay Area Sellers' Questions

Does a flat-fee Bay Area listing get the same MLS exposure as a traditional 6% listing?

Yes. The MLS doesn't differentiate listings by commission structure — once your home is listed on the relevant Bay Area MLS (SFAR, MLSListings, BAREIS, or East Bay Regional), buyer agents and buyers find it the same way they find a 6%-commission listing.

Will Peninsula buyer agents show my flat-fee listing?

Yes, as long as the listing offers a reasonable cooperating buyer-agent commission. The 2024 NAR settlement changed buyer-agent compensation negotiation but did not change how buyer agents discover and show listings. Most flat-fee sellers offer 2.5%-3% to the cooperating buyer-side agent.

Can a flat-fee brokerage handle the complexity of a $5M+ Atherton or Hillsborough listing?

LOQOL's White Glove tier is specifically designed for this band — dedicated licensed CA agent, full-service photography / staging / showings, with Charlie AI driving the back-office workflow. Above $4M, pricing is custom. For a $5M Atherton listing, a White Glove fee in the $60K-$80K band replaces a traditional $250K-$300K commission. For the highest trophy bands ($10M+), an in-person dedicated agent is essentially mandatory regardless of brokerage.

How does the LOQOL Charlie AI workflow handle SFAR-specific or MLSListings-specific disclosure requirements?

Charlie AI is configured for each Bay Area MLS's specific disclosure schema — TDS (Transfer Disclosure Statement), SPQ (Seller Property Questionnaire), NHD (Natural Hazard Disclosure), and the regional supplements. A licensed CA agent reviews and signs off on each before submission.

What's the difference between LOQOL Charlie AI and Charlie White Glove for a Bay Area listing?

Charlie AI: AI-driven listing prep + comp pulls + disclosure workflow + seller communications, with a licensed CA agent of record signing off on the listing. Seller arranges photography / staging / open houses. White Glove: same Charlie AI back-office + a dedicated in-person licensed agent who handles photography coordination, staging, in-person showings, open houses, and end-to-end negotiation.

Related Reading

WANT MORE CLARITY LIKE THIS?

To get clear, actionable guidance subscribe to our newsletter.