LoqolBack
City Guides

Best Real Estate Agents in Portola Valley (2026) — $3.99M Median List, 4-Sale Months, and the Five Peninsula Producers Actually Closing 94028 Estate Inventory

7 min
May 13, 2026
Best Real Estate Agents in Portola Valley (2026) — $3.99M Median List, 4-Sale Months, and the Five Peninsula Producers Actually Closing 94028 Estate Inventory

Portola Valley is the Peninsula's highest-priced low-volume real estate market. A typical month sees 4 single-family closings against 17 active listings, with a sale-to-list ratio of 97% (Juliana Lee Portola Valley statistics). The May 2026 Movoto listing median is $3.99M (Movoto Portola Valley). The Redfin trailing-month sale median is $7.3M, up 86% YoY — a mix-driven number, not a market frenzy (Redfin Portola Valley).

In a market this thin, the question isn't really "who is the best Portola Valley agent" — it's "who actually has consistent 94028 listings on the board this year." Compass alone reports 37 agents serving Portola Valley. Coldwell Banker Realty's local office has 20+ Independent Sales Associates (Coldwell Banker Portola Valley office). Most years, the same handful of names do the bulk of the closing.

This is the 2026 short list — plus the commission math at $4M+ that's making more 94028 sellers ask whether a $200K–$400K listing fee is actually buying $200K of marketing reach, or whether a licensed California flat-fee brokerage can do the job for $19,999.

The Five Agents Actually Selling Portola Valley in 2026

1. Jennifer Oldham — Compass

Jennifer Oldham at Compass is a Peninsula-wide top producer with FastExpert-tracked volume of 828 total sales career-to-date, 5 in Portola Valley with a Portola Valley price range of $1.8M–$4.2M (FastExpert Portola Valley). Compass markets her as a marquee Peninsula agent with strong sub-Westridge tier coverage.

Why 94028 sellers consider her: Compass's Peninsula-wide buyer pool and a price range that overlaps with the bulk of the Movoto list median ($3.99M).

The trade-off: Compass listings in 94028 typically quote 5%–6% commission. On a $3.99M Portola Valley median listing, that is $199,500–$239,400.

2. Sue Crawford — Coldwell Banker Realty

Sue Crawford at Coldwell Banker Realty has 20 total sales career-to-date, 5 in Portola Valley with a Portola Valley price range of $2.4M–$10.5M (FastExpert Portola Valley). Her higher price band overlap means she shows up consistently on the Westridge / Central PV estate side.

Why 94028 sellers consider her: Estate-tier experience — the $10.5M closing band is rare even for Peninsula specialists.

3. Carrie Davis — Coldwell Banker Realty

Carrie Davis at Coldwell Banker Realty has 60 total sales career-to-date, 5 in Portola Valley with a Portola Valley price range of $2.5M–$5.3M (FastExpert Portola Valley). She covers the middle band — between Central PV village core and Westridge entry.

Why 94028 sellers consider her: Volume — 60 career sales is high for a Peninsula luxury specialist. Her Portola Valley book is consistent rather than peak-tier.

4. Chris Iverson — Golden Gate Sotheby's International Realty

Chris Iverson is the Sotheby's-side agent most consistently active in Portola Valley listings, named on the local Yelp top-10 for 94028 (Yelp Portola Valley). Sotheby's provides the strongest national / out-of-area buyer network for $5M+ tier inventory.

Why 94028 sellers consider him: Out-of-area buyer reach for the Westridge / Central PV estate tier.

5. Brandon Schaeffer

Brandon Schaeffer is a Peninsula-based agent consistently named on the 94028 top-agent lists (Yelp Portola Valley). Volume profile and brokerage affiliation skew Peninsula-wide rather than Portola Valley-exclusive.

Why 94028 sellers consider him: Peninsula-wide buyer pool plus consistent local presence.

How Portola Valley's Top Brokerages Actually Stack Up

Portola Valley Top Brokerages — Volume & Coverage
Brokerage Portola Valley Footprint Marketing Reach Typical Listing Commission
Compass 37 agents serving Portola Valley Peninsula-wide buyer pool, strong sub-$5M coverage 5%–6%
Coldwell Banker Realty Woodside / Portola Valley office, 20+ Independent Sales Associates Strongest local-office presence — Westridge / estate tier specialist 5%–6%
Golden Gate Sotheby's International Realty $5M+ estate-tier specialist Strongest out-of-area / national buyer network 5%–6%
LOQOL California flat-fee brokerage (CA DRE #02261474), Portola Valley-eligible MLS + Zillow + Redfin + Realtor.com + 250+ syndicated portals + AI-driven listing workflow Charlie AI: $19,999 flat (for $3M+ tier) — or White Glove $55K at $4M, custom above

The Commission Math — What a Portola Valley Listing Actually Costs in 2026

This is where the 94028 math gets uncomfortable for sellers. A 5%–6% commission on a Movoto-median $3.99M Portola Valley listing is $199,500–$239,400 out of net proceeds. On the Redfin trailing-month $7.3M median, it is $365,000–$438,000.

Portola Valley Commission Comparison — May 2026
Sale Price Traditional 5% Traditional 6% Charlie AI White Glove You Keep vs 6% (Charlie AI)
$2,500,000 (sub-Tier-1) $125,000 $150,000 $12,999 $35,000 +$137,001
$3,990,000 (May 2026 median list) $199,500 $239,400 $19,999 ~$55,000 +$219,401
$5,000,000 (Westridge entry) $250,000 $300,000 $19,999 Contact for pricing +$280,001
$6,300,000 (Central PV trailing median) $315,000 $378,000 $19,999 Contact for pricing +$358,001
$7,300,000 (Redfin trailing median) $365,000 $438,000 $19,999 Contact for pricing +$418,001

Source for pricing: LOQOL pricing. Charlie AI is tiered by sale price. White Glove is the published full-service rate card; pricing above $4M is custom.

The honest read: at Portola Valley pricing, the question is not really "5% vs. 6%" — it's "do I need to pay $200K–$440K for a listing agent to do work that a tech-enabled California brokerage can do for $19,999–$55K while keeping a licensed CA agent on every transaction?"

For some Westridge / Central PV estate sellers, the answer is still yes — the global network reach a Sotheby's or top-tier Compass agent pulls is real, and on a $10M+ estate it can pencil out. For most 94028 sellers in the $2.5M–$5M Central Portola Valley / Portola Valley Ranch / sub-Westridge band, the cost of paying for that network is hard to justify when the buyer pool is already searching MLS, Zillow, and Redfin — and almost every Stanford / Sand Hill Road buyer is doing their own listing comp work before they ever talk to an agent.

How LOQOL Charlie AI Works in Portola Valley

LOQOL is a California flat-fee brokerage (CA DRE #02261474). Charlie is our AI agent — the first AI agent built into a licensed California flat-fee brokerage. Charlie pulls 94028 comps (broken out by Central PV / Westridge / PV Ranch / Skyline-edge tier), drafts your listing strategy, runs the disclosure package, manages buyer communication, and handles the back-office. A licensed California real estate agent remains the agent of record on every listing.

Charlie AI — Tiered flat fee, capped at $19,999 for $3M+ listings. MLS + Zillow + Redfin + Realtor.com + 250+ syndicated portals.

White Glove — Full-service with a dedicated licensed CA agent: paint, staging, professional photography, in-person showings, end-to-end negotiation. Charlie runs the back-office. Published rate card runs to $55,000 at $4M, with custom quotes above $4M for Westridge / Central PV estate listings.

Run your Portola Valley numbers on the LOQOL savings calculator or start a listing at sell without commission.

Portola Valley Listing-Agent FAQ — May 2026

Who is the top real estate agent in Portola Valley?

There is no single top producer in a 4-closing-per-month market. The five names most consistently active in 94028 in 2026 are Jennifer Oldham (Compass), Sue Crawford (Coldwell Banker), Carrie Davis (Coldwell Banker), Chris Iverson (Sotheby's), and Brandon Schaeffer. The right agent depends on which Portola Valley tier you are pricing into — Central PV village core, Westridge estate band, Portola Valley Ranch HOA-managed, or the Old La Honda / Skyline-edge corridor.

What do top Portola Valley real estate agents charge?

Almost universally, 5%–6% total commission across listing-side and buyer-side. On a $3.99M Portola Valley median listing, that is $199,500–$239,400 out of seller proceeds. On a $7.3M Central PV closing, it is $365,000–$438,000. There is rarely a meaningful negotiation below 5% inside the traditional brokerages.

Is LOQOL a real estate agent in Portola Valley?

LOQOL is a licensed California real estate brokerage (CA DRE #02261474). Every LOQOL listing has a licensed California agent as the agent of record. Charlie is our AI agent that drives the workflow — comp pulls, listing prep, disclosure handling, and back-office — so the brokerage can offer a flat-fee price instead of a percentage-based commission. Charlie itself is not a licensed agent.

Can I really sell a $4M Portola Valley home for $19,999 in commission?

With LOQOL Charlie AI, yes — that is the listing-side flat fee for the $3M+ tier. You will still need to offer buyer-side compensation per current market practice, which is negotiable post-NAR-settlement and typically lands at 2%–2.5% in 94028. Even paying a full 2.5% buyer-side, a Charlie AI listing nets the seller roughly $120K–$150K more than a 5%–6% traditional listing on a $4M home.

What if I want a dedicated agent for showings and Stanford-buyer negotiation?

LOQOL White Glove pairs you with a dedicated licensed California agent (with Charlie running the back-office) for paint, staging, photography, in-person showings, and end-to-end negotiation. White Glove pricing for a $4M Portola Valley listing is $55,000 per the published rate card. Above $4M, pricing is custom — typically $60,000–$95,000 for Westridge / Central PV estates, depending on the level of pre-listing prep required.

Why does Redfin show such different numbers from Movoto?

Because Portola Valley only has 4 closings a month. Redfin reports a trailing-month median of closed sales — one $10M+ estate sale moves the median by $2M–$3M. Movoto reports the list-side median of active inventory, which is the more honest center for pricing a new 94028 listing. Use price-per-square-foot (currently $1,680, up 4.6% YoY) for the cleanest trend signal.

See Also

WANT MORE CLARITY LIKE THIS?

To get clear, actionable guidance subscribe to our newsletter.