LoqolBack
City Guides

Best Real Estate Agents in Santa Rosa (2026) — $712K Typical Homes, $1.7M Fountaingrove Estates, and the $42,000-to-$102,000 Listing-Side Commission Most Sonoma County Sellers Don't Realize They're About to Sign Away

10 min
May 12, 2026
Best Real Estate Agents in Santa Rosa (2026) — $712K Typical Homes, $1.7M Fountaingrove Estates, and the $42,000-to-$102,000 Listing-Side Commission Most Sonoma County Sellers Don't Realize They're About to Sign Away

If you're getting ready to sell a home in Santa Rosa, the single most important number on the entire transaction isn't the price — it's the listing-side commission. At Santa Rosa's ~$712K Zillow typical home value, a traditional 5%–6% commission is $35,602 – $42,723. At the Fountaingrove neighborhood median of $1.7M, that number jumps to $85,250 – $102,300.

The 2026 question for Santa Rosa sellers isn't "who's the best real estate agent" — there are dozens of competent ones, and we'll name several below. The question is "what's the right model for my transaction in my neighborhood" — because Santa Rosa's 3x neighborhood price spread (West End ~$568K vs. Fountaingrove ~$1,705,000) means the right agent for a Roseland starter home is rarely the right agent for a Fountaingrove rebuild.

This is the 2026 guide to the Santa Rosa agent landscape: who's actually transacting at high volume, what their brokerages do well, where flat-fee models fit, and the listing-side commission math at Sonoma County's median sale prices.

The Highest-Volume Agents in Santa Rosa in 2026

Santa Rosa is a large enough market (~178,000 residents, 250–400 active MLS listings at any given time) that several agents do enough volume to be statistically meaningful. Here are the top names by transaction count over the past 12–24 months.

1. Randy Waller — W Real Estate (Broker/Owner)

Brokerage: W Real Estate (founder + broker/owner)

Specialty: Full-spectrum Santa Rosa / Sonoma & Napa Counties residential

Notable: #1 agent in Sonoma and Napa Counties for the past 5 consecutive years in both volume and transactions — over $384 million in real estate sold in the last two years (Randy Waller W Real Estate)

W Real Estate is the largest locally founded and independently owned brokerage in the North Bay, with 13 offices spanning from San Francisco to Mendocino County and 270+ agents (W Real Estate). The brokerage's local independence — versus the national franchise model — is the differentiator: most of W's marketing and transaction infrastructure was built specifically for North Bay markets.

When this is the right fit: Sellers wanting a high-volume, locally-rooted brokerage with deep Santa Rosa relationships. Particularly strong on the Fountaingrove / Bennett Valley / Mark West luxury tier.

2. Catmy Bui — High-Volume Independent Agent

Specialty: Santa Rosa residential, broad price-band coverage

Notable: Among the highest-transaction-volume Santa Rosa agents — 94 transactions in the past 12 months / 189 in the past two years per published rankings (FastExpert Santa Rosa agents)

A 94-transaction-per-year volume in a market with the citywide DOM around 39 days means averaging better than 1.5 closings per week. That kind of volume requires a transaction-coordinator-heavy workflow and tightly templated listing process. Useful for sellers who value velocity and process repeatability.

3. Jeremy Peg King — High-Volume Independent Agent

Specialty: Santa Rosa residential, mid-tier neighborhoods

Notable: 57 transactions in the past 12 months / 124 in the past two years per published rankings (FastExpert Santa Rosa agents)

4. Denise Lucchesi — High-Volume Independent Agent

Specialty: Santa Rosa residential, family-oriented neighborhoods

Notable: 44 transactions in the past 12 months / 92 in the past two years per published rankings (FastExpert Santa Rosa agents)

5. Romy Campbell — Coldwell Banker Realty

Brokerage: Coldwell Banker Realty

Specialty: Santa Rosa residential

Notable: Coldwell Banker Realty's national franchise reach + 20+ years of Santa Rosa experience (Expertise.com Santa Rosa real estate agents)

Useful for sellers who value the national franchise marketing reach + relocation network — CB's network produces a steady flow of out-of-market buyers (Bay Area, LA, Pacific Northwest) who use the franchise's referral system.

6. Daphne Peterson & Rhonda Alderman — Keller Williams Realty

Brokerage: Keller Williams Realty

Specialty: Santa Rosa residential, full-service (Expertise.com Santa Rosa real estate agents)

KW's broker-agent split favors agents over corporate, so individual KW agents often have meaningful marketing budget flexibility. Useful for sellers wanting customized marketing rather than a templated franchise package.

How to Actually Pick an Agent in Santa Rosa — Five Questions That Matter

The Santa Rosa agent landscape has dozens of competent options at every price tier. The right agent for your listing depends on which questions you ask. Here are the five that matter most:

1. How many homes have they closed in *my* specific neighborhood in the past 12 months?

Santa Rosa's 3x neighborhood price spread (West End ~$568K vs. Fountaingrove ~$1,705,000) means a track record of $700K Roseland flatland sales doesn't automatically translate to competence in a Fountaingrove $1.7M rebuild — different photography style, different buyer pool, different pricing strategy, different insurance / fire-zone disclosure complexity. Ask for the neighborhood-specific track record, not the citywide total.

2. What's their listing-to-sale price ratio in *my* neighborhood?

The average Santa Rosa listing in 2026 closes at roughly 98%–101% of list price for well-priced listings. Over-priced inventory routinely sees one or two price cuts. Ask the agent for their average list-to-sale ratio specifically in your neighborhood — not their Sonoma-County-wide number, which gets pulled up or down by very different sub-markets.

3. What's their actual commission structure — and what's negotiable?

Santa Rosa's mainstream commission band is 5%–6% total, split between listing and buyer-side agents (so 2.5%–3% to your listing agent). At $712K, that's $17,801–$21,361 to the listing-side agent; at $1.7M Fountaingrove, that's $42,625–$51,150. Always ask: (a) what's the listing-side rate, (b) what's the cooperating buyer-agent rate they're proposing, (c) what gets cut if a buyer comes direct, and (d) is the rate negotiable. Commission is negotiable on every single listing.

4. How are they handling insurance and wildfire-zone disclosures?

If your property is in Fountaingrove, Mark West, Larkfield-Wikiup, or other CAL FIRE Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone areas, the insurance overlay is real (CAL FIRE FHSZ Viewer). Ask the agent how they handle pre-listing insurance disclosure — the best agents will recommend disclosing the current insurance carrier, policy terms, and FAIR Plan status up front, because a buyer learning during contingency removal that a property is uninsurable through the standard market almost always kills the deal.

5. What's their actual listing marketing workflow?

Ask for the specific marketing assets they produce: professional photography (drone for hillside listings, twilight, interior), 3D tours, copy, MLS distribution, syndication to Zillow / Redfin / Realtor.com, social media, print collateral, and the open-house cadence. At Fountaingrove and Bennett Valley price points, the difference between a $400 phone-photo listing and a $2,500 professional photo + drone + twilight + 3D tour is real.

The Listing-Side Commission Math at Santa Rosa Medians

Whichever Santa Rosa agent you pick, the single biggest variable on the transaction is what you pay them.

LOQOL is a licensed California real estate brokerage (DRE #02261474) offering listing services through two price models. Charlie AI is the AI-driven tier — Charlie is LOQOL's AI agent that drives listing-prep workflow (comp pulls, listing prep, disclosure document handling, seller communications) while a licensed California real estate agent remains the agent of record on every listing. Charlie AI pricing is tiered by sale price. White Glove is the full-service tier — a dedicated licensed CA agent manages paint, staging, photography, in-person showings, and end-to-end negotiation, with Charlie AI driving the back-office workflow.

Santa Rosa Commission Comparison — Charlie AI vs White Glove vs Traditional
Sale Price Traditional 5% Traditional 6% Charlie AI White Glove You Keep vs 6% (Charlie AI)
$568,000 (West End / St. Rose tier) $28,400 $34,080 $4,399 $7,500 +$29,681
$712,049 (citywide Zillow typical home value) $35,602 $42,723 $4,399 $10,500 +$38,324
$750,000 (Redfin median sale) $37,500 $45,000 $4,399 $11,000 +$40,601
$928,576 (Lomita Heights neighborhood median) $46,429 $55,715 $4,399 $13,500 +$51,316
$1,211,498 (Bennett Valley neighborhood median) $60,575 $72,690 $7,999 $16,500 +$64,691
$1,705,000 (Fountaingrove neighborhood median) $85,250 $102,300 $7,999 $24,000 +$94,301
$2,500,000 (upper Fountaingrove estate) $125,000 $150,000 $12,999 $35,000 +$137,001

The Charlie AI tier replaces the listing-side commission with a flat tiered fee that scales modestly with sale price. At Santa Rosa's citywide typical home value, the difference between Charlie AI at $4,399 and a traditional 6% listing commission of $42,723 is $38,324 — over 5% of the home's value back in the seller's pocket. At a Fountaingrove estate at the neighborhood median of $1.7M, the gap clears $94,000. Run the comparison on your specific sale price using the LOQOL savings calculator.

Charlie is LOQOL's AI agent — not a licensed real estate licensee. The technology drives the listing-prep workflow (comp pulls, listing prep, disclosure document handling, seller communications) that makes a flat-fee model sustainable at Sonoma County price points. A licensed California real estate agent (LOQOL DRE #02261474) remains the agent of record on every listing — handling the fiduciary-licensee-required work that California real estate law explicitly requires of a licensed professional. See Pricing and Sell Without Commission.

What a Traditional Santa Rosa Agent Actually Does — and What Charlie AI Replaces

To make an informed choice between a traditional 2.5%–3% listing agent and a flat-fee model, it helps to look at what the listing-side workflow actually contains:

What the Listing-Side Workflow Includes
Workflow Step Traditional 2.5–3% Listing Agent LOQOL Charlie AI Tier LOQOL White Glove Tier
Comp pulls + pricing analysis Agent (varies) Charlie AI Charlie AI + licensed agent review
Listing prep + MLS input Agent or admin staff Charlie AI + licensed agent of record Charlie AI + dedicated agent
Disclosure document workflow Agent + TC Charlie AI + licensed agent Charlie AI + dedicated agent
Insurance + wildfire-zone disclosure prep Agent Charlie AI + licensed agent Charlie AI + dedicated agent
Photography / drone / 3D tour Agent contracts photographer Seller arranges or upgrade option Included
Paint, staging, prep Agent coordinates, seller pays Seller arranges directly Included / managed
In-person showings + open houses Agent Seller-led or upgrade option Dedicated agent
Offer review + negotiation Agent Licensed agent of record Dedicated agent
Escrow / contingency / close coordination Agent + TC Charlie AI + licensed agent Charlie AI + dedicated agent

The Charlie AI tier is the right fit when: the property is in Tier 1–2 (downtown / northwest / family neighborhoods), you're comfortable arranging your own photography and prep, you want the cost structure of a flat fee, and you're fine with seller-led showings.

The White Glove tier is the right fit when: the property is Tier 3–4 (mid-tier hillside, Fountaingrove, Bennett Valley estate), you need an in-person dedicated agent through the listing window, and you'd otherwise be paying $50K-$150K+ for a traditional 5%-6% commission.

FAQ — Picking a Real Estate Agent in Santa Rosa

Who are the top real estate agents in Santa Rosa, CA?

The highest-volume Santa Rosa agents include Randy Waller (broker/owner of W Real Estate, #1 in Sonoma & Napa Counties for 5 consecutive years, $384M in 2-year volume), Catmy Bui (94 transactions in 12 months), Jeremy Peg King (57 transactions in 12 months), Denise Lucchesi (44 transactions in 12 months), and Romy Campbell (Coldwell Banker Realty). Each has different neighborhood specializations.

What commission do real estate agents charge in Santa Rosa?

Traditional total commissions still cluster at 5%–6%, split between listing and buyer-side agents (~2.5%–3% to the listing agent). On Santa Rosa's $712K typical home value, that's $17,801-$21,361 to the listing-side agent. LOQOL's tiered Charlie AI fee replaces the listing-side commission at $4,399 (sub-$1M), $7,999 ($1M-$2M), $12,999 ($2M-$3M), or $19,999 ($3M+). White Glove tier ~$7K-$35K depending on sale price.

Can I sell my Santa Rosa home without a real estate agent?

You can technically sell FSBO (For Sale By Owner), but in Santa Rosa — where transactions in Fountaingrove, Mark West, and Bennett Valley frequently involve wildfire-zone and insurance disclosures, and the median sale price is $750K+ — most sellers find a licensed agent of record reduces transaction risk meaningfully. The LOQOL model is the middle path: a licensed CA agent of record + AI-driven workflow at a flat fee, rather than the all-or-nothing FSBO vs. 6% commission choice.

How long does it take to sell a home in Santa Rosa?

Redfin shows median days on market at ~39 days in Santa Rosa, with the average listing receiving 2 offers (Redfin Santa Rosa). Zillow's median days-to-pending metric is ~14 days — meaning well-priced homes get offers within 2 weeks. Over-priced inventory in any neighborhood routinely sits 60+ days.

Is Charlie AI a real estate agent?

No. Charlie is LOQOL's AI agent — the technology that drives the listing-prep workflow (comp pulls, listing prep, disclosure document handling, seller communications). Every LOQOL listing in California has a licensed California real estate agent as the agent of record (LOQOL DRE #02261474). Charlie isn't licensed and isn't the licensee; Charlie is the operational engine that makes a two-tier flat-fee model sustainable at Sonoma County price points.

Which Santa Rosa neighborhoods have the strongest sellers' market in 2026?

Northwest Santa Rosa, Coffey Park (post-Tubbs Fire rebuilt), and Larkfield-Wikiup currently have the tightest inventory relative to demand, with sub-30-day median DOM for well-priced homes. Fountaingrove has more inventory and slower velocity (60+ day DOM common) because the upper-end buyer pool is smaller.

Should I get a free home valuation before listing?

Yes. Before signing with any agent — traditional or flat-fee — get at least three pricing opinions backed by specific neighborhood comp sets. LOQOL provides a free home valuation built from current Santa Rosa comp data; most local agents will provide a free CMA (Comparative Market Analysis) as part of their listing presentation. Use both to triangulate the realistic price band.

Related Reading for Santa Rosa Sellers

WANT MORE CLARITY LIKE THIS?

To get clear, actionable guidance subscribe to our newsletter.