Santa Rosa is Sonoma County's biggest housing market — roughly 178,000 residents across 21 distinct neighborhoods, anchored by a downtown core and bracketed by hillside luxury bands to the east and northwest. It's also the most internally divergent market in the wine country: the typical Santa Rosa home value sits at $712,049 with year-over-year value up about 0.1% (Zillow Santa Rosa home values), the Redfin median sale price is $750,000 down 0.66% YoY with homes typically going pending in 39 days (Redfin Santa Rosa housing market), and the city's overall April 2026 median home price was reported at roughly $740,000 (Santa Rosa market analysis).
But that headline median hides the most dramatic neighborhood-to-neighborhood pricing spread of any Bay Area city. Fountaingrove — the hillside luxury enclave above the city — has a median home value of $1,705,000, while West End sits at $567,840 and St. Rose at $588,243 (Zillow Santa Rosa neighborhoods). That's a 3x spread within a single ZIP code cluster — meaning the right comp set for your home is essentially never the published city median.
This is the 2026 sellers' guide for Santa Rosa: the neighborhood pricing tiers, the post-2017-Tubbs-Fire reconstruction dynamics that still ripple through Fountaingrove and Larkfield-Wikiup, the school district overlays, and the commission math at Sonoma County medians that's making more Santa Rosa sellers actually run the flat-fee numbers before signing a 5%–6% listing agreement.
Santa Rosa Market Snapshot — May 2026
| Metric | Value | Source | What It Means for Sellers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home value (Zillow ZHVI) | ~$712,049 | Zillow Santa Rosa | Up 0.1% YoY — essentially flat citywide, mask of huge neighborhood variance |
| Median sale price (Redfin) | $750,000 | Redfin Santa Rosa | Down 0.66% YoY — soft, not declining |
| Days on market (Redfin) | ~39 days | Redfin Santa Rosa | 2 offers per listing on average — moderately competitive |
| Days to pending (Zillow) | ~14 days | Zillow Santa Rosa | Well-priced homes get offers within 2 weeks |
| Days on market (Movoto, list-based) | ~46 days | Movoto Santa Rosa | Slightly slower than 43 days a year ago |
| Citywide median (HomeLight) | ~$740,000 (April 2026) | Santa Rosa market data | Consistent with Redfin / Zillow triangulation |
| 2026 forecast | +2% to +4% | Market consensus | Modest appreciation expected as rates ease |
Santa Rosa is the rare Bay Area market that's flat on the YoY change for 2026 — neither overheating nor declining. But that citywide flatness is the average of meaningfully different neighborhood trajectories. The east-hills and northwest-hills luxury bands (Fountaingrove, Bennett Valley, Larkfield-Wikiup) are post-wildfire-rebuild markets with relatively new inventory and different buyer pools than the older flatland neighborhoods around downtown.
Santa Rosa Neighborhood-by-Neighborhood — Where The Real Pricing Lives
Santa Rosa's official Zillow neighborhood breakdown puts the citywide variance in sharp relief. Median home values by neighborhood, per Zillow's Santa Rosa breakdown:
| Neighborhood | Median Zillow Home Value | Character |
|---|---|---|
| Fountaingrove | ~$1,705,000 | Hillside luxury, post-Tubbs Fire rebuild, golf course community, views |
| Bennett Valley | ~$1,211,498 | East-side semi-rural, oak woodland, larger lots |
| Lomita Heights | ~$928,576 | Established northeast hillside, mid-century homes |
| Larkfield-Wikiup | ~$838,140 | North Santa Rosa, partially post-Tubbs rebuild, family-oriented |
| Oakmont | ~$732,058 | 55+ active adult community, east side |
| Northwest Santa Rosa | ~$695,539 | Family residential, mix of older + post-fire rebuild |
| Santa Rosa Junior College | ~$685,160 | Walkable to downtown + SRJC campus |
| St. Rose | ~$588,243 | Older central neighborhood, smaller homes |
| West End | ~$567,840 | Historic district, older bungalows, downtown-adjacent |
The single most striking data point on this table is the 3x spread between Fountaingrove ($1.71M) and West End ($568K). That's the entire reason citywide medians don't tell you much about your specific listing — you live in one of these sub-markets, not in the "Santa Rosa average."
For practical pricing purposes, the city splits into four broad tiers:
Tier 1: Downtown / Central Flatlands (~$550K–$750K)
West End, St. Rose, the SRJC corridor, Roseland, Coddingtown-adjacent. Smaller lots, 1920s–1960s housing stock, walkable to downtown. This is the entry tier and the tier where most first-time buyers actually transact.
Tier 2: Northwest / Family Neighborhoods (~$700K–$900K)
Northwest Santa Rosa, Coffey Park (largely rebuilt post-Tubbs Fire), the Rincon Valley flatlands, Hidden Valley. Mid-century to early-2000s housing stock, 5,500-8,000 sqft lots, family-oriented school catchments.
Tier 3: Mid-Tier Hillside / Rincon Valley East / Larkfield-Wikiup (~$800K–$1.2M)
The post-Tubbs rebuild zones with newer construction (Larkfield-Wikiup, parts of Mark West, eastern Rincon Valley), plus the Lomita Heights mid-century hillside band. Larger lots, often with views.
Tier 4: Fountaingrove / Bennett Valley Estate Tier ($1.2M–$3M+)
Fountaingrove proper (hillside luxury, post-fire rebuild), Bennett Valley (oak woodland larger-acreage), the upper Mark West Springs Road band. This tier was the most heavily impacted by the 2017 Tubbs Fire — much of the inventory is now under 8 years old, and the buyer pool tilts toward higher-income wine country professionals, retirees, and Bay Area refugees.
The 2017 Tubbs Fire Overlay — Still Shaping the 2026 Market
The October 2017 Tubbs Fire destroyed roughly 5,300 structures across Santa Rosa, with the largest concentrations in Fountaingrove, Coffey Park, and Larkfield-Wikiup (CAL FIRE incident report). That single event still shapes the 2026 Santa Rosa market in three ways:
1. A meaningful share of inventory in three neighborhoods is under 8 years old. Buyers value newer construction — better insulation, current code seismic and fire-safety features, lower expected maintenance — so the Fountaingrove and Coffey Park rebuild bands trade at a premium to comparable pre-fire neighborhoods.
2. Insurance availability is the biggest variable on transaction risk in Fountaingrove and Mark West. Many properties in the wildfire-rebuild zones can only be insured through the California FAIR Plan + a difference-in-conditions wrap, which can cost $8K–$25K/year vs. $2K–$4K in the flatland neighborhoods. The California FAIR Plan saw its policyholder count more than double from 2019–2024 per the California Department of Insurance. Sellers should pre-disclose the current insurance carrier and policy terms; trying to hide a FAIR Plan policy during contingency removal almost always kills the deal.
3. CAL FIRE's Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone designations cover much of the hillside bands east and northwest of the city. Sellers must disclose this on the standard NHD report. See the official CAL FIRE FHSZ Viewer.
For sellers in unaffected flatland neighborhoods, the insurance/wildfire overlay is essentially non-binding. For sellers in Fountaingrove, Mark West, Larkfield-Wikiup, and parts of Bennett Valley, getting the insurance disclosure right is the single most important pre-listing decision.
Schools and the Santa Rosa District Overlay
Santa Rosa is served primarily by Santa Rosa City Schools (SRCS) for elementary and high school, with portions of north Santa Rosa served by Mark West Union School District. See GreatSchools — Santa Rosa City Schools. Notable highlights:
- Maria Carrillo High (Fountaingrove area) and Montgomery High (Bennett Valley area) tend to be the higher-rated district high schools and contribute to the price premium in those neighborhoods.
- Mark West Charter in the Larkfield-Wikiup area runs a separate elementary district with its own catchment.
- Hidden Valley Elementary (Northwest Santa Rosa) and Brook Hill Elementary are well-rated draws for families pricing into the $700K-$900K tier.
For sellers, school assignment is meaningfully street-level in Santa Rosa — unlike Calistoga where the entire town is served by one tiny district — so the right neighborhood comp set is the streets that feed into the same elementary catchment as yours, not the citywide median.
The Commission Math at Sonoma County Medians
At Santa Rosa's price points, the listing-side commission is the single largest controllable cost of selling a home — bigger than staging, bigger than pre-listing renovation, bigger than every other line item combined.
LOQOL prices listings two ways. Charlie AI is the AI-driven tier — Charlie is LOQOL's AI agent that handles comp pulls, listing prep, disclosure document workflow, and seller communications, while a licensed California real estate agent (LOQOL DRE #02261474) remains the agent of record on every listing. Charlie AI pricing is tiered by sale price. White Glove is the full-service tier — a dedicated licensed CA agent manages paint, staging, photography, in-person showings, and end-to-end negotiation, with Charlie AI driving the back-office workflow.
| Sale Price | Traditional 5% | Traditional 6% | Charlie AI | White Glove | You Keep vs 6% (Charlie AI) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $568,000 (West End / St. Rose) | $28,400 | $34,080 | $4,399 | $7,500 | +$29,681 |
| $712,049 (Zillow citywide typical home value) | $35,602 | $42,723 | $4,399 | $10,500 | +$38,324 |
| $750,000 (Redfin median sale) | $37,500 | $45,000 | $4,399 | $11,000 | +$40,601 |
| $928,576 (Lomita Heights neighborhood median) | $46,429 | $55,715 | $4,399 | $13,500 | +$51,316 |
| $1,211,498 (Bennett Valley neighborhood median) | $60,575 | $72,690 | $7,999 | $16,500 | +$64,691 |
| $1,705,000 (Fountaingrove neighborhood median) | $85,250 | $102,300 | $7,999 | $24,000 | +$94,301 |
| $2,500,000 (upper Fountaingrove estate) | $125,000 | $150,000 | $12,999 | $35,000 | +$137,001 |
The Charlie AI tier replaces the listing-side commission with a flat tiered fee that scales modestly with sale price. At Santa Rosa's citywide typical home value, the difference between Charlie AI at $4,399 and a traditional 6% listing commission of $42,723 is $38,324 — over 5% of the home's value back in the seller's pocket. At a Fountaingrove estate at the neighborhood median of $1.7M, the gap clears $94,000. Run the comparison on your specific sale price using the LOQOL savings calculator.
Charlie is LOQOL's AI agent — not a real estate licensee — but the technology that makes a flat-fee model sustainable at Sonoma County price points. The licensed California agent of record on every LOQOL listing operates under DRE #02261474. See Pricing and Sell Without Commission.
Santa Rosa vs. The Rest of Sonoma County — How the Numbers Compare
It helps to put Santa Rosa in context with the other major Sonoma County markets:
| City | Typical Value (Zillow ZHVI) | Median Sale (Redfin) | DOM (Redfin) | Character |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | ~$712K | ~$750K | ~39 days | County hub, biggest inventory, broadest range |
| Sebastopol | ~$1.07M | ~$763K | ~22 days | Apple-country, west-county, big list-typical gap |
| Healdsburg | ~$1.4M+ | ~$1.2M | ~60 days | Premium wine-country, walkable downtown |
| Sonoma | ~$1.0M+ | ~$1.1M | ~50 days | Historic plaza, Sonoma Valley wine country |
| Petaluma | ~$830K | ~$865K | ~30 days | South-county, commuter-feasible to Marin / SF |
| Rohnert Park | ~$675K | ~$700K | ~35 days | More affordable, Sonoma State University-adjacent |
Santa Rosa is the value tier in Sonoma County — the typical Santa Rosa home sells for ~$320K less than Sebastopol and ~$700K less than Healdsburg. But because Santa Rosa is also Sonoma County's biggest city, the breadth of available inventory means buyers can find product across every price band from $500K starter homes to $3M+ Fountaingrove estates, which is part of why inventory turns faster here than in the smaller wine-country towns.
FAQ — Selling Your Santa Rosa Home in 2026
What is the median home price in Santa Rosa, CA in 2026?
Per Redfin, the median sale price was $750,000 with a 0.66% YoY decline (Redfin Santa Rosa housing market). Zillow's typical home value index puts it at $712,049 with a 0.1% YoY gain (Zillow Santa Rosa home values). Both numbers triangulate to roughly $720K-$750K citywide — but the right number for your listing depends entirely on which neighborhood you're in.
How long are homes taking to sell in Santa Rosa?
Redfin shows median days on market at ~39 days; Zillow shows median days to pending at 14 days; Movoto shows 46 days. Well-priced homes in good neighborhoods are receiving multiple offers and going pending within 2 weeks; over-priced listings are sitting 60+ days.
What commission do real estate agents charge in Santa Rosa?
Traditional total commissions still cluster at 5%–6%, split between listing and buyer's agents. On Santa Rosa's $712K typical home value, that's $35,602–$42,723. On a Fountaingrove $1.7M estate, that's $85,250–$102,300. LOQOL's tiered Charlie AI listing fee replaces the listing-side commission at $4,399 for sub-$1M sales, $7,999 for $1M–$2M sales, and so on. White Glove tier ranges from ~$7K-$35K depending on sale price.
Is now a good time to sell a home in Santa Rosa?
Yes for well-positioned listings in Tier 1-3 neighborhoods. Inventory turn is moderate, the citywide ZHVI is essentially flat YoY, and the 39-day median DOM suggests buyer activity is healthy. Sellers in Fountaingrove and other post-Tubbs Fire rebuild zones should pre-disclose insurance status to avoid contingency-removal blowups.
Which Santa Rosa neighborhood has the highest home values?
Fountaingrove at a $1,705,000 median home value is by a meaningful margin the most expensive Santa Rosa neighborhood (Zillow Santa Rosa). Bennett Valley ($1,211,498) and Lomita Heights ($928,576) round out the top three.
Which Santa Rosa neighborhood has the lowest home values?
West End at $567,840 and St. Rose at $588,243 are the most affordable neighborhoods with current Zillow data (Zillow Santa Rosa).
Is fire insurance a problem when selling in Santa Rosa?
It depends on the neighborhood. Flatland neighborhoods (West End, Roseland, central Santa Rosa) generally insure through the standard market without issue. Hillside neighborhoods in CAL FIRE Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones (Fountaingrove, Mark West, parts of Bennett Valley) often require the California FAIR Plan + a difference-in-conditions wrap, which can affect transaction risk if not pre-disclosed.
Related Reading for Santa Rosa Sellers
- LOQOL Pricing — Charlie AI tiers and White Glove rate card
- Sell Without Commission — How LOQOL's flat-fee listing model works
- LOQOL Savings Calculator — run the commission math on your specific sale price
- Sebastopol Housing Market 2026 — west Sonoma County comparison
- Healdsburg Housing Market 2026 — north Sonoma County wine-country comparison
- Petaluma Housing Market 2026 — south Sonoma County comparison
