LoqolBack
Market Data

Portola Valley Housing Market 2026: $3.99M Median List, $7.3M Trailing Sale, and the Stanford-Adjacent Town Where 17 Listings Decide the Peninsula's $1,680-per-Square-Foot Top Tier

8 min
May 13, 2026
Portola Valley Housing Market 2026: $3.99M Median List, $7.3M Trailing Sale, and the Stanford-Adjacent Town Where 17 Listings Decide the Peninsula's $1,680-per-Square-Foot Top Tier

Portola Valley is the Peninsula's highest-priced low-volume market. A typical month closes 4 single-family sales against 17 active listings (Juliana Lee market statistics). The Movoto listing median in May 2026 is $3.99M (Movoto Portola Valley). The Redfin trailing-month sale median came in at $7.3M, up 86.0% year-over-year — a swing driven entirely by mix, not by appreciation (Redfin Portola Valley). Price per square foot is $1,680, up 4.6% YoY.

Translation: 94028 is a market where every single closing moves the median, where the same town can show "up 86%" and "down 7%" inside the same 90-day window depending on which estate sells, and where pricing a listing off a county-level Peninsula comp is a $1M–$3M mistake.

This is the 2026 sellers' guide for Portola Valley: Central Portola Valley, Portola Valley Ranch, Westridge, the Woodside-adjacent ridge, the Stanford / Sand Hill Road commuter corridor, and the commission math at $4M–$7M+ that's making more 94028 sellers actually run the flat-fee numbers before signing a 5%–6% listing agreement.

Portola Valley Market Snapshot — May 2026

Portola Valley Market Snapshot — May 2026
Metric Value Source What It Means for Sellers
Median sale price (Redfin, trailing month) $7,300,000 Redfin Portola Valley Up 86% YoY — a mix-driven number, not appreciation
Median list price (May 2026) $3,990,000 Movoto Portola Valley The on-market list median — the honest center of where 94028 is being shopped
Central Portola Valley sale median $6,300,000 Redfin Central Portola Valley Up 49.6% YoY in the trailing month — the in-town premium tier
Price per square foot $1,680 Redfin Portola Valley Up 4.6% YoY — the cleanest trend signal in a low-volume market
Days on market (March 2026, SFR) 33 days median Juliana Lee Portola Valley statistics Well-priced listings still move in under 5 weeks
Days on market (May 2026, Redfin) ~56 days median Redfin Portola Valley Over-priced estate inventory is sitting; the gap to 33 days is the over-priced tier
Sale-to-list ratio (March 2026) 97% Juliana Lee Portola Valley statistics Buyers are negotiating ~3% off list — not a frenzy market
Active listings (March 2026) 17 SFR Juliana Lee Portola Valley statistics Pin-tight supply — under 5 months of supply at current pace
Closed sales (March 2026) 4 SFR Juliana Lee Portola Valley statistics Every closing is a comp — and every comp moves the median

Sources (May 2026): Redfin Portola Valley, Redfin Central Portola Valley, Movoto Portola Valley, Juliana Lee Portola Valley statistics.

Why The Two Medians Don't Match (And Which One You Should Trust)

A first-time Portola Valley seller looks at Redfin's $7.3M trailing-month sale median, sees Movoto's $3.99M list median, and gets confused. The gap is methodology, not chaos.

Redfin's $7.3M is a 30-day rolling median of closed sales. With only 4 closings in a typical month, a single $10M+ estate closing pulls the median up by $2M–$3M. That is what "+86% YoY" really means — last year there was a $4M closing in the same window; this year there was a $10M closing.

Movoto's $3.99M is a list-side median of active inventory. It reflects what 94028 is actually being shopped at right now. For sellers pricing a new listing, this is the honest center.

Redfin Central Portola Valley's $6.3M is the in-town premium tier — the homes inside the village core, not the Woodside-adjacent ridge or the further-out Portola Valley Ranch / Westridge spreads.

The 4.6% YoY price-per-square-foot gain is the cleanest trend signal in a market this thin. The median moves on mix; the per-square-foot number normalizes against it. Portola Valley appreciation in 2026 is real but modest — call it "Peninsula-average, with luxury-tier compression."

The 94028 Pricing Tiers — Where Portola Valley Money Actually Sits

Tier 1 — Central Portola Valley (the village core)

Central Portola Valley — the village around the Town Center and Alpine Road — is the highest-density, highest-walkability tier in 94028. Smaller lots than the outer corridors but the most consistent buyer interest from Stanford / Sand Hill Road professionals who want walkable in-town life. 2026 sale median: $6.3M, up 49.6% YoY (Redfin Central Portola Valley).

Tier 2 — Westridge / the high-end estate band

Westridge runs along the western ridge — older Eichler-era and modern architect-built homes on 1–3 acre lots with view premiums. This is the $5M–$10M+ estate tier where most of Portola Valley's eye-popping closings happen.

Tier 3 — Portola Valley Ranch (HOA-managed townhome / single-family hybrid)

The Portola Valley Ranch HOA is the town's most concentrated sub-$3M tier — architect-designed homes from the late 1970s, HOA-managed common space, and a buyer pool that often skews to Stanford faculty and second-act tech families.

Tier 4 — The Woodside-adjacent corridor (Old La Honda / Skyline-edge)

The Old La Honda Road / Skyline-edge band feels more like Woodside than Portola Valley — larger lots, more horse-property zoning, and pricing that pulls from both 94062 and 94028 comps. Inventory is thin and the buyer pool is highly specific to equestrian / privacy-first buyers.

Portola Valley vs. The Peninsula Comp Set

Portola Valley is best understood against its closest 94028 neighbors. Here is how the 2026 numbers stack up:

Portola Valley vs. Peninsula Comp Cities — May 2026
City Median List / Sale Vibe Buyer Profile
Portola Valley $3.99M list / $7.3M trailing-month Stanford-adjacent, Eichler + modern estates, low-traffic Stanford faculty, VC / Sand Hill Road, second-act tech
Woodside ~$5M+ list Equestrian, larger lots, the "founder ranch" zone Senior tech, private-school families
Atherton ~$7.5M+ list The Peninsula crown — flat 1-acre lots, walk to Menlo CEO / hedge-fund / late-stage tech
Menlo Park ~$2.8M median Walkable downtown, Meta-corridor schools Mid-career tech, Stanford grad-school families
Los Altos Hills ~$5M+ median 1-acre minimums, Palo Alto-feeder schools Hardware execs, Stanford alumni

The takeaway: Portola Valley sits between Menlo Park and Atherton/Woodside on price and between Stanford and Sand Hill Road on buyer pool. Pricing a 94028 listing off a Menlo Park comp under-shoots by $1M+. Pricing off an Atherton comp over-shoots by $1M+. The right comp is the last 3 Central Portola Valley closings or the last 3 Westridge closings, period.

The Commission Math at $3.99M–$7.3M

Here is where the Portola Valley listing economics get extreme. A 5%–6% Peninsula commission on a $3.99M Portola Valley listing is $199,500–$239,400 out of seller proceeds. On a $7.3M Central Portola Valley closing, it is $365,000–$438,000.

That is real money — bigger than most Bay Area homes sell for in their entirety.

Portola Valley Commission Comparison — May 2026
Sale Price Traditional 5% Traditional 6% Charlie AI White Glove You Keep vs 6% (Charlie AI)
$2,500,000 (sub-Tier-1) $125,000 $150,000 $12,999 $35,000 +$137,001
$3,990,000 (May 2026 median list) $199,500 $239,400 $19,999 ~$55,000 +$219,401
$5,000,000 (Westridge entry) $250,000 $300,000 $19,999 Contact for pricing +$280,001
$6,300,000 (Central PV trailing median) $315,000 $378,000 $19,999 Contact for pricing +$358,001
$7,300,000 (Redfin trailing-month median) $365,000 $438,000 $19,999 Contact for pricing +$418,001

Charlie AI is LOQOL's AI agent — built into a licensed California flat-fee brokerage (CA DRE #02261474). Tiered flat fee: $4,399 / $7,999 / $12,999 / $19,999 by sale price. See LOQOL pricing.

White Glove is LOQOL's full-service tier. The published rate card runs to $55,000 at $4M. Pricing above $4M is custom — contact LOQOL for a Portola Valley estate quote.

The math is unforgiving: even paying a 2.5% buyer-side commission, a Charlie AI listing of a $3.99M Portola Valley home nets the seller about $120K–$150K more than a 5%–6% traditional listing. On a $7M+ estate, that gap widens to $250K+.

What's Working in 2026 — The 94028 Plays That Sell Fast

1. Pricing to the per-square-foot trend, not the median. With 4 closings a month, the median tells you almost nothing. Use the $1,680/sq ft per-square-foot trend (up 4.6% YoY) and adjust for tier (Central PV, Westridge, PV Ranch, Skyline-adjacent). Sellers who price this way are getting the 33-day Juliana Lee market times.

2. Architect-driven, view-driven listing photography. Eichler-era and architect-built modern homes are the 94028 inventory. Listings that lead with architecture credit and view photos consistently out-perform listings that lead with bedroom count. The Westridge / Old La Honda buyer pool is searching by architect and view, not by SF.

3. Knowing the Stanford / Sand Hill Road timing window. Most Portola Valley closings happen between March and June, when Stanford academic-cycle relocations align with the Peninsula school year. Listings that hit MLS in March–April consistently see more bids than listings that wait until summer.

How LOQOL Sells Portola Valley Homes Differently

LOQOL is a California flat-fee brokerage (CA DRE #02261474). Two products built for the 94028 price tier:

Charlie AI — Our AI agent runs the listing workflow: comp pulls, listing prep, disclosure handling, seller communication, back-office. A licensed California agent is the agent of record. Tiered flat fee, capped at $19,999 for $3M+ listings.

White Glove — Full-service with a dedicated California agent: paint, staging, photography, in-person showings, end-to-end negotiation. Charlie runs the back-office. Published rate card runs to $55,000 at $4M; custom quotes above $4M for Westridge / Central PV estate listings.

Either way, you keep six figures (often $200K–$400K+) more than you would on a 5%–6% Peninsula listing — without skipping the licensed-agent piece.

Run the Portola Valley numbers on the LOQOL savings calculator or jump straight to sell without commission.

Portola Valley Sellers FAQ — May 2026

What is the median home price in Portola Valley right now?

There are two honest answers. The Movoto listing median for May 2026 is $3.99M (Movoto Portola Valley) — what is currently on market. The Redfin trailing-month sale median is $7.3M (Redfin Portola Valley) — a number distorted by a small handful of estate closings. For pricing a new listing, use Movoto's $3.99M list median or the relevant tier comp.

Why does Redfin show 86% YoY appreciation when Movoto shows the market flat?

Mix. With 4 closings a month, a single $10M+ estate sale pulls the trailing-month median up by $2M–$3M. The cleanest trend signal in a market this thin is price per square foot, which is up 4.6% YoY at $1,680/sq ft.

How fast are homes selling in Portola Valley?

Well-priced single-family homes sold in a median 33 days in March 2026 (Juliana Lee Portola Valley statistics). Redfin's May 2026 reading is ~56 days — that gap is the over-priced estate inventory sitting. Sale-to-list is 97%, so buyers are negotiating about 3% off list.

How much does it cost to sell a $3.99M home in Portola Valley?

At a traditional 5%–6% Peninsula commission: $199,500–$239,400. Through LOQOL Charlie AI: $19,999 flat. Through LOQOL White Glove: roughly $55,000 at the $4M tier, with custom quotes above $4M. That is $144,500–$220,000 you keep that would otherwise go to commission.

What is the best part of Portola Valley to sell in right now?

For premium per-square-foot: Central Portola Valley — the village core walkable to Town Center. For top-line dollars: the Westridge estate band. For HOA-managed transactions: Portola Valley Ranch. For equestrian / privacy-first buyers: the Old La Honda / Skyline-edge band.

Who actually buys in Portola Valley in 2026?

Three buyer pools: Stanford faculty / Sand Hill Road VC professionals (sub-$5M tier), late-career or second-act tech founders (Westridge / Central PV $5M–$10M), and out-of-area private-school families relocating in (across tiers, sensitive to commute to Sand Hill Road / Page Mill).

See Also

WANT MORE CLARITY LIKE THIS?

To get clear, actionable guidance subscribe to our newsletter.