St. Helena is one of the strangest small markets in the Bay Area to price right now — and the 2026 numbers explain why. The typical St. Helena home value sits at ~$1.74M with Zillow's ZHVI down about 9.1% year over year (Zillow Saint Helena home values), the median sale price clocks $3.4M with sale prices up 60.3% year over year (Redfin St. Helena housing market), the median price per square foot lands at ~$1,200 (up 19.0% YoY), and homes typically take 104 days on market (Redfin St. Helena housing market).
That's not a contradiction — it's the signature of a small luxury market where a handful of $5M+ wine-country estate closings can move the median sale price 60% while the broader Zestimate-weighted value of every home in the ZIP code is actually softening. For 94574 sellers in 2026, the only useful frame is: forget the headline median. Price your specific home against your specific band of comps.
This is the 2026 sellers' guide for St. Helena: the downtown / Main Street walkable core, the Spring Mountain Road wine-country band, the Silverado Trail east side, the Saint Helena Unified School District overlay, and the commission math at Napa Valley wine-country price points that's making more 94574 sellers actually run the flat-fee numbers before signing a 5%–6% listing agreement on a $3M+ home.
St. Helena Market Snapshot — May 2026
| Metric | Value | Source | What It Means for Sellers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home value (Zillow ZHVI) | ~$1,740,103 | Zillow Saint Helena | Down ~9.1% YoY — the broad-based softening that the sale median hides |
| Median sale price (Redfin) | $3,400,000 | Redfin St. Helena | Up 60.3% YoY — a sample-mix number, dominated by a few luxury closings |
| Median price per sq ft | ~$1,200 | Redfin St. Helena | Up 19% YoY — the cleanest signal: real per-foot pricing is up |
| Days on market (Redfin) | ~104 days | Redfin St. Helena | Up from 59 days a year ago — a meaningfully slower market |
| Days on market (Movoto, list-based) | ~111 days | Movoto Saint Helena | Up from 99 days a year ago — confirms the slower pace |
| Active inventory | ~89 listings | Movoto Saint Helena | Healthy supply for a town this small — buyers have leverage |
| Napa city median (comparison) | ~$812K | Redfin Napa | St. Helena trades at a 2x–4x multiple of the broader Napa city market |
Sources: Redfin St. Helena Housing Market, Zillow Saint Helena Home Values, Movoto Saint Helena Market Trends, Redfin Napa Housing Market.
The signal sellers should anchor on is the $1,200/sqft real per-foot pricing (up 19% YoY) and the ~104 day DOM — not the $3.4M sales-mix median. The Zillow typical home value of $1.74M is the stabler "value of an average St. Helena home" number; the $3.4M Redfin median captures what's actually closing, which is heavily weighted to the wine-country and luxury tier.
The 94574 Geography: Three Bands of Pricing in One Famous Town
St. Helena covers roughly 5 square miles inside the city limits, but the 94574 ZIP reaches into a much larger swath of central Napa Valley — and pricing inside that footprint splits into three very different bands.
Downtown St. Helena / Main Street walkable core — the historic downtown band along Main Street (Highway 29), Adams Street, and the Pope Street side streets. Smaller in-town lots (typically 5,000–10,000 sqft), 1900s–1950s craftsman, bungalow, and Victorian housing stock, and a real premium for "walk to Press, walk to Goose & Gander, walk to the Cameo Cinema, walk to the Saturday farmers market" lifestyle. This band typically prices in the $1.5M–$2.8M range for two- and three-bedroom homes in good condition. The downtown band is where the $1.74M Zillow typical home value lives.
Spring Mountain Road / west hillsides — the band climbing Spring Mountain Road into the Mayacamas with vineyard estates, custom hillside builds, and the iconic Spring Mountain District AVA wineries. Pricing typically tracks $3M–$10M+ depending on lot size, vineyard plantings, view, and improvements. This is the band that lifts the median sale price into the $3M+ range.
Silverado Trail / east-side wine country — the band along Silverado Trail, Sage Canyon, and the eastern Napa Valley floor. Larger flat lots, vineyard-adjacent or vineyard-planted, 1980s–2020s custom homes and estate properties. Pricing typically runs $3M–$15M+ with the very-top of the market sitting here. The east-side luxury band routinely pulls the per-foot pricing into the $1,200–$2,500/sqft range.
If you're pricing a downtown Main Street bungalow against Spring Mountain estate comps, you'll over-price the lot and view. If you're pricing a Silverado Trail estate against downtown comps, you'll under-price by 50%+. The three bands need to be priced separately, and the appraisal comp pull needs to respect the band.
The Saint Helena Unified School District Overlay
St. Helena public schools fall inside the Saint Helena Unified School District, which serves roughly 1,100 students across four schools with a 13:1 student-teacher ratio (GreatSchools Saint Helena Unified). Saint Helena High School holds a strong GreatSchools rating and is performing above average compared to California public and charter schools with the same grade levels (Saint Helena High School profile).
For sellers, the school overlay creates two practical effects:
A family-buyer demand floor inside a town that otherwise trades on lifestyle and second-home demand. Napa Valley families targeting Saint Helena Unified are competing for the family-sized 3-bedroom-and-up downtown inventory, and that pool is meaningfully different from the second-home / wine-country buyer pool that buys the Spring Mountain estates. Sellers of family-sized downtown 94574 inventory get a real spring/summer family-buyer bid that the estate market doesn't get.
Walkability + downtown + school = the in-town premium. A family that can walk to elementary school AND walk to downtown coffee, restaurants, and the Saturday farmers market pays a real premium over otherwise-comparable inventory ten minutes outside the downtown core. This is a meaningful chunk of why the downtown / Main Street band holds $1.5M–$2.8M for properties that, by square footage alone, look smaller than that price tag.
Who Buys in St. Helena in 2026
The St. Helena buyer pool in 2026 is unusually segmented:
- Second-home buyers from the Bay Area, LA, and out-of-state who want a Napa Valley weekend / wine-country lifestyle home, typically in the $2M–$5M band
- Wine-industry principals and operators — winery owners, hospitality executives, vineyard managers — who anchor in 94574 to be close to the work
- Ultra-luxury estate buyers in the Spring Mountain / Silverado Trail band, often institutional money or family-office buyers in the $5M–$15M+ tier
- Saint Helena Unified school families competing for family-sized downtown 3+ bedroom inventory in the $1.5M–$2.8M range
- Retirees and remote-work transplants from San Francisco, Marin, and the East Bay choosing the small-town Napa Valley lifestyle
- Long-time Napa Valley locals moving inside the valley, often via inherited equity or vineyard / business sale proceeds
That mix is unusually rate-sensitive at the second-home and luxury-estate tiers, which is why the 2026 DOM has stretched to 104 days from 59 a year earlier — luxury and second-home buyers are slower to pull the trigger in a tighter rate cycle, while the downtown family-buyer pool stays more active.
St. Helena vs. Napa vs. Healdsburg vs. Sonoma — The Wine-Country Comparison
For Napa Valley sellers deciding whether their home really "is a St. Helena home" or whether it should be priced and marketed against the broader wine-country competition, the 2026 numbers tell a clear story.
| City | Typical Home Value | Days on Market | Buyer Profile |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Helena | ~$1.74M (sales median $3.4M) | ~104 days | Second-home, wine-industry, ultra-luxury estate, SHUSD families |
| Napa (city) | ~$895K (sales median $812K) | ~60 days | Primary-home Napa Valley, broader buyer mix, family submarket |
| Healdsburg | ~$1.4M+ | ~60–90 days | Sonoma wine country, plaza walkability, second-home buyers |
| Sonoma | ~$1.0M+ | ~40 days | Sonoma Valley, family + second-home blend |
Cross-reads: Healdsburg Housing Market 2026, Sonoma Housing Market 2026, Petaluma Housing Market 2026.
St. Helena is the most expensive named wine-country town in northern California, and it moves slower than every other comparable. For sellers, that's a real strategic input — Saint Helena listings need pre-listing prep, accurate pricing, and a 60–120 day go-to-market plan, not a Sebastopol-style 22-day pace.
Commission Math at $1.74M–$3.4M: What St. Helena Sellers Actually Pay
At a $1.74M Zillow typical home value, a traditional 5%–6% commission is $87,000 – $104,400. At a $3.4M Redfin median sale, it's $170,000 – $204,000. On a $5M+ Spring Mountain or Silverado Trail estate, the commission check clears $250K–$300K+.
Here's the comparison sellers are actually running before they sign a 6% listing agreement:
| Sale Price | Traditional 5% | Traditional 6% | Charlie AI | White Glove | You Keep vs 6% (Charlie AI) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1,500,000 (downtown entry) | $75,000 | $90,000 | $7,999 | $22,000 | +$82,001 |
| $1,740,000 (Zillow typical home value) | $87,000 | $104,400 | $7,999 | $25,000 | +$96,401 |
| $2,500,000 (premium downtown) | $125,000 | $150,000 | $12,999 | $35,000 | +$137,001 |
| $3,400,000 (Redfin median sale) | $170,000 | $204,000 | $19,999 | $49,000 | +$184,001 |
| $5,000,000 (Spring Mountain estate) | $250,000 | $300,000 | $19,999 | Contact for pricing | +$280,001 |
| $8,500,000 (Silverado Trail vineyard estate) | $425,000 | $510,000 | $19,999 | Contact for pricing | +$490,001 |
LOQOL's flat fee is $4,399 — fixed, regardless of sale price. On a St. Helena median sale, that's the difference between writing a check for $204K at closing and writing one for $4,399. On a $5M+ Spring Mountain estate, the gap clears a quarter-million dollars. Run the comparison on your specific sale price using the LOQOL savings calculator.
LOQOL's tech stack — including Charlie, the AI agent that drives much of the listing prep, comp-pulls, disclosure document handling, and seller communication — is the operational reason a flat $4,399 fee is sustainable at Napa Valley price points where a percentage-based model would otherwise charge $200K+ for the same scope of listing-side work. See Pricing and Sell Without Commission.
Pricing Strategy: St. Helena Sellers in 2026
Three rules apply to almost every St. Helena listing this spring:
1. Price to your band, not to "St. Helena." A $1.74M downtown craftsman doesn't price against a $5M Spring Mountain estate, and vice versa. Pull comps inside your specific band — downtown / Spring Mountain / Silverado Trail — and respect the per-foot pricing range that applies to your specific lot, view, and improvements. The $3.4M Redfin median is misleading for in-town inventory; the $1.74M Zillow typical value understates the estate band.
2. Plan for a 60–120 day sale, not a 22-day market. The 104-day Redfin DOM is not a quirk — it's the structural reality of a luxury / second-home market in a tighter rate cycle. Pre-listing prep (paint, landscaping, staging, professional photography, drone work, and a real video walkthrough) is the price of entry, not optional. The slow market punishes under-prepped inventory harder than the fast market does.
3. Use the per-foot signal, not the median. The cleanest 2026 St. Helena price signal is ~$1,200/sqft, up 19% YoY. The headline $3.4M median is sales-mix noise. Use per-foot pricing for your specific band as your primary anchor, and adjust for view, vineyard plantings, downtown walkability, and improvements.
FAQ — St. Helena Sellers in 2026
What is the median home price in St. Helena in 2026?
There are three useful numbers. Zillow's typical home value (ZHVI) is ~$1.74M, down ~9.1% YoY. The Redfin median sale price is $3.4M, up 60.3% YoY — a sample-mix number weighted to recent luxury closings. The median price per square foot is ~$1,200, up 19.0% YoY — the cleanest underlying signal (Zillow Saint Helena, Redfin St. Helena).
How long do homes take to sell in St. Helena?
The Redfin median DOM is ~104 days, up from 59 days a year ago. Movoto's list-based median is ~111 days, up from 99. This is a meaningfully slower market than 2024 — luxury and second-home buyers are slower to pull the trigger in the current rate environment.
What schools serve St. Helena?
St. Helena public schools are part of the Saint Helena Unified School District, serving roughly 1,100 students across four schools with a 13:1 student-teacher ratio. Saint Helena High School performs above the California average (GreatSchools SHUSD).
What's the difference between downtown St. Helena and Spring Mountain or Silverado Trail?
Downtown St. Helena (Main Street, Adams Street, Pope Street side streets) is the walkable historic core — smaller lots, older housing stock, $1.5M–$2.8M typical band. Spring Mountain Road and Silverado Trail are the wine-country estate bands — vineyard-adjacent or vineyard-planted properties, larger lots, custom builds, $3M–$15M+ band. They price as different submarkets even though the 94574 ZIP code is the same.
What commission do real estate agents charge in St. Helena?
Traditional total commissions still cluster at 5%–6%, split between listing and buyer's agents. On the $1.74M Zillow typical home value, that's $87,000–$104,400. On the $3.4M Redfin median sale, it's $170,000–$204,000. LOQOL's flat $4,399 listing fee replaces the listing-side commission; sellers can offer a buyer's-agent commission separately.
Should I sell now or wait?
St. Helena's 2026 market has slowed materially — 104-day DOM and a ~9% Zillow typical-value softening. For discretionary second-home sellers, that's a market with buyer leverage. For sellers moving for life events, school district, or vineyard / business reasons, the per-foot pricing is still up 19% YoY, which means well-prepared and well-priced inventory is still pulling real value. The decision usually comes down to whether you can hold for a rate cycle or you need the liquidity now.
Related Reading
- For the St. Helena agent landscape — names, brokerage spread, and listing-side commission math — see the companion piece on best real estate agents in St. Helena in 2026.
- Healdsburg Housing Market 2026
- Sonoma Housing Market 2026
- Best Real Estate Agents in Healdsburg (2026)
- Petaluma Housing Market 2026
- Sell Without Commission — How LOQOL's Flat Fee Works
