LoqolBack
Market Data

Belvedere Housing Market 2026: Half a Square Mile, a $4.4M Typical Home Value, and the $50M Beach Road Compound That Just Set Marin's 2026 Record

8 min
May 14, 2026
Belvedere Housing Market 2026: Half a Square Mile, a $4.4M Typical Home Value, and the $50M Beach Road Compound That Just Set Marin's 2026 Record

Belvedere is the smallest, densest, and most expensive city in Marin County. Half a square mile of land. Roughly 2,100 residents. A typical home value of $4,428,574 as of early 2026 (Zillow Belvedere). And in April 2026, a single Beach Road compound listed for $50 million — Marin County's priciest 2026 listing and a number that, by itself, will move the median for the rest of the year (The Real Deal).

Translation: 94920 is a market where one closing reshapes the median, where the range of active listings runs from $649K to $19.99M (RealtyTrac 94920), and where pricing a Belvedere listing off a Marin County comp is a $1M–$5M mistake.

This is the 2026 seller's guide for Belvedere: Belvedere Island, Belvedere Lagoon, the Beach Road waterfront, the Cove tier, the Corinthian Yacht Club corridor, and the commission math at $4M–$20M+ that's making more 94920 sellers actually run the flat-fee numbers before signing a 5%–6% listing agreement.

Belvedere Market Snapshot — May 2026

Belvedere Market Snapshot — May 2026
Metric Value Source What It Means for Sellers
Typical home value (Zillow ZHVI) $4,428,574 Zillow Belvedere Down 4.3% YoY — the smoothed center, not the trailing-month swing
Median sold price (mid-2025 trailing) $4,922,500 Redfin Belvedere Up 14.8% YoY — driven by mix, not by appreciation
January 2026 trailing-month median $3,700,000 Redfin Belvedere One closing in January — the median is whatever that house sold for
94920 zip code median (12-month) $3,113,000 RealtyTrac 94920 94920 covers Belvedere + part of Tiburon, so this trails the Belvedere-only number
Active listing price range $649,000 – $19,995,000 RealtyTrac 94920 A 30x spread — small condo at the low end, waterfront estates at the top
Priciest active 2026 listing (Marin County) $50,000,000 The Real Deal (April 2026) A Beach Road compound — and a single closing here moves the 2026 average
Days on market (January 2026) 244 days median Redfin Belvedere Up from 66 last January — over-priced estate inventory is sitting
12-month closed sales (Belvedere) ~208 properties Redfin Belvedere Roughly 17 closings/month — every comp matters
Total land area 0.5 sq mi City of Belvedere Geography caps supply permanently — no new tracts will ever open

Sources (May 2026): Zillow Belvedere, Redfin Belvedere, RealtyTrac 94920, The Real Deal.

The Belvedere Paradox: A $50M Listing in a Market That Sells 1 Home a Month

Belvedere has fewer than 1,000 housing units. In a typical month, you'll see between 1 and 4 closed sales. That makes every reported median almost useless as a "is the market up or down?" signal — and makes the underlying comp set (the specific 8–12 sales that closed in your tier in the last 90 days) the only number that matters when you price a listing.

Here's the practical seller takeaway: a Zillow ZHVI down 4.3% YoY and a Redfin trailing-month median down 38.4% in January 2026 are both technically true. So is the Rocket Homes June 2025 median up 14.8% YoY. The signal isn't in the citywide median — it's in your specific micro-tier: waterfront vs. interior, Belvedere Island vs. Belvedere Lagoon vs. Corinthian, view-protected vs. exposed.

And the $50M Beach Road compound that listed in April matters because Belvedere's price ceiling is now a public number. Buyers comping the high end have a fresh reference point. Sellers in the $8M–$20M tier — historically Belvedere's "trophy but not record" segment — now have a calibrated benchmark to price against.

Belvedere's Three Micro-Markets

Belvedere is small enough that "neighborhood" sometimes means "side of the street." But there are three distinct sub-markets where pricing rules diverge sharply.

1. Belvedere Island

The trophy tier. Detached homes on the island core — many with bay-and-bridge views, deep-water access, or both. This is where the priciest closed comps land and where a single $15M–$30M sale can recalibrate the entire "Belvedere is worth X" conversation. Belvedere Island is also where listings sit longest when priced wrong: 244 days on market in January 2026 vs. 66 days the prior January reflects this tier specifically — over-priced estate inventory waiting out the cycle (Redfin Belvedere Island).

2. Belvedere Lagoon

Waterfront homes built around the dredged lagoon system. Many properties have private docks. Pricing here clusters tighter than Belvedere Island — typical sales fall in the $4M–$8M band rather than the island's $5M–$20M+ range — and homes move faster when correctly priced. The Lagoon is the "if you want Belvedere water access without buying the island ceiling" tier.

3. Belvedere Cove + the Tiburon-adjacent slope

The lower end of the Belvedere price spectrum. Smaller lots, less waterfront, occasional condos and townhouses. This is where the $649K active-listing floor reported in 94920 actually exists — a one-bedroom condo or a smaller attached property. The $1M–$3M sales that show up in the city stats almost all come from this tier.

Pricing implication: A Belvedere Island listing comping against Lagoon sales — or vice versa — will be mispriced. The neighborhood-specific Redfin data and a local agent who's actually closed Island, Lagoon, and Cove inventory in the last 12 months is the only reliable reference.

The 94920 Zip Code: Belvedere + Tiburon Together

The 94920 zip code covers both Belvedere and the central part of Tiburon. That matters because most aggregate "Belvedere" stats you'll find on Zillow, Redfin, and Rocket are pulled at the zip-code level, not the city-boundary level. The 94920 median of $3,113,000 (RealtyTrac 94920) is lower than the Belvedere-only number because it dilutes Belvedere's higher prices with the broader Tiburon mix.

When you're comping a Belvedere listing, filter to Belvedere city limits, not 94920. The difference between a 94920-based pricing strategy and a Belvedere-specific one is routinely 15–25% on listing price.

What 5%–6% Commission Costs at Belvedere Prices

This is where the Belvedere math gets meaningful. At Marin's typical 5%–6% commission, a seller of an average-Belvedere home is writing a check that exceeds the median home price in most of America.

Belvedere Commission Math — Traditional vs. LOQOL Charlie AI vs. White Glove
Sale Price Traditional 5% Traditional 6% Charlie AI White Glove You Keep vs 6% (Charlie AI)
$2,000,000 $100,000 $120,000 $12,999 $30,000 +$107,001
$3,000,000 $150,000 $180,000 $19,999 $45,000 +$160,001
$4,400,000 (Belvedere typical) $220,000 $264,000 $19,999 Contact for pricing +$244,001
$5,000,000 $250,000 $300,000 $19,999 Contact for pricing +$280,001
$10,000,000 $500,000 $600,000 $19,999 Contact for pricing +$580,001

Charlie AI is LOQOL's AI-driven flat-fee listing service, run by a licensed California real estate agent of record (CA DRE #02261474). White Glove is LOQOL's full-service tier with a dedicated listing agent handling staging, photography, showings, and negotiations. Both tiers are available for Belvedere sellers.

At a $5M Belvedere sale, the difference between a traditional 5% commission and Charlie AI is $230,001 of seller proceeds. At $10M, it's $480,001. These aren't rounding errors — they're meaningful percentages of the seller's actual net.

Run your number on the LOQOL savings calculator or see the full pricing structure.

The Geographic Constraint That Makes Belvedere Different

Belvedere can't grow. The city is half a square mile of land, surrounded by water, with no annexable territory. Total housing units have been roughly stable for decades. Whatever appreciation Belvedere shows — or doesn't show — is purely a function of demand against fixed supply.

That's why two facts coexist:

  1. The Zillow ZHVI is down 4.3% YoY, suggesting softness.
  2. A $50M trophy listing hit the market in April 2026, suggesting a healthy ultra-luxury bid.

Both can be true because Belvedere isn't one market. The $1M–$3M Cove tier is correcting alongside broader Marin softness in entry-level. The $4M–$8M Lagoon tier is moving steadily when priced right. The $10M+ Island tier is its own auction market driven by 5–10 globally-mobile buyers a year.

The seller question isn't "is Belvedere up or down?" — it's "which tier are you in, and what are the 6–10 comparable comps in that tier doing right now?"

What Belvedere Sellers Should Do in May 2026

1. Comp at the tier level, not the city level. A Lagoon home priced off Island comps will sit. An Island home priced off the citywide median will leave money on the table.

2. Plan for a longer marketing window if you're above $5M. January 2026's 244-day median DOM tells you that the high end isn't moving fast right now. The buyers exist, but they're patient. Build a 90–180-day timeline into your seller plan.

3. Run the commission math before you sign. At Belvedere's price point, the difference between a 5% commission and a flat-fee structure is usually $150K–$500K. That's not a minor optimization — it's a meaningful slice of net.

4. Disclosures, not just photos. The buyers in this tier read inspection reports, geotech, view-protection covenants, lagoon-bottom rights, and HOA documentation more carefully than they look at staging. Pre-listing inspection and a clean, complete disclosure package shorten the negotiation cycle and protect your sale price.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What's the actual median home price in Belvedere right now?

The honest answer depends on the source: Zillow's smoothed ZHVI is $4.43M; the Rocket Homes mid-2025 closed median was $4.92M; the Redfin trailing-month January 2026 median was $3.7M (one closing). The 12-month 94920 zip-code median including part of Tiburon is $3.11M. Pick the metric that best matches your specific price tier and time horizon.

Q: How many homes sell in Belvedere each year?

Roughly 200 properties trade hands in the 94920 zip code over a 12-month window — but a significant share of those are in the Tiburon portion. Belvedere-proper closings run closer to 50–80 a year, averaging 1–7 a month depending on season.

Q: Is Belvedere a buyer's market or seller's market in 2026?

At the high end ($5M+) it's currently a buyer's market — 244-day DOM, sitting inventory, and the new $50M ceiling. At the entry tier ($1M–$3M) it's closer to balanced. The Lagoon tier ($4M–$8M) is the most active.

Q: Are there condos or townhomes in Belvedere?

Yes — a small inventory of attached homes and condos exists at the lower end of the 94920 price range, mostly along the Tiburon-adjacent edge of the city. These are the closest things Belvedere has to "starter" inventory.

Q: Can I sell my Belvedere home for a flat fee?

Yes. LOQOL lists Belvedere homes under the Charlie AI flat-fee program (capped at $19,999 even on $20M+ sales) and the White Glove tier for sellers who want a dedicated agent handling staging, photography, and negotiations. At Belvedere prices, the savings vs. a percentage commission are typically $100K–$500K+.

Q: How do I price a Belvedere Island listing vs. a Belvedere Lagoon listing?

Different comp sets. Island sales should be benchmarked against the most recent 6–10 Island closings (typically $5M–$20M+). Lagoon sales should be benchmarked against waterfront-lagoon closings ($3.5M–$8M). The Redfin neighborhood pages for each are the cleanest public starting point, but you'll need an agent with closed deals in your specific tier to refine the number.

Related Reading

WANT MORE CLARITY LIKE THIS?

To get clear, actionable guidance subscribe to our newsletter.