LoqolBack
Market Data

Yountville Housing Market 2026: $1.34M Typical Home Value, $1.61M Median List, and the 3,000-Person Napa Valley Town Where Michelin Stars Drive 4× the State's Price-Per-Square-Foot

9 min
May 13, 2026
Yountville Housing Market 2026: $1.34M Typical Home Value, $1.61M Median List, and the 3,000-Person Napa Valley Town Where Michelin Stars Drive 4× the State's Price-Per-Square-Foot

Yountville is a Napa Valley anomaly. It has roughly 3,000 residents, four Michelin stars inside a 0.6-square-mile downtown, and a real estate market that prices in the dining and wine economy at the door. The typical Yountville home value sits at about $1.34M with year-over-year value down roughly 2.0% (Zillow Yountville home values). The April 2026 listing median is $1.61M (Movoto Yountville). Homes that are well-priced are moving in ~27 days.

Translation: this is not a market where Sonoma County or Solano County comps tell you anything. Yountville is its own micro-market — driven by the wine corridor, the Domaine Chandon / Stag's Leap proximity, the Michelin-star walkability, and a fixed-pin inventory that almost never breaks 20 active listings.

This is the 2026 sellers' guide for the 94599 ZIP code: the Vintage Estates / Heritage Oaks corridor, the Mission Avenue / Madison Street / Webber Avenue core, the Yountville Hill / Vineyard View band, the Mt. View Avenue stretch, the Yount Mill condos, and the commission math at $1.34M–$1.61M+ Napa Valley pricing that's making more Yountville sellers actually run the flat-fee numbers before signing a 5%–6% listing agreement.

Yountville Market Snapshot — May 2026

Yountville Market Snapshot — May 2026
Metric Value Source What It Means for Sellers
Typical home value (Zillow ZHVI) ~$1,343,851 Zillow Yountville Down ~2.0% YoY — modest softening from the 2022 peak
Median list price (April 2026) $1,610,000 Movoto Yountville Down ~7% YoY — list-side asking has retreated from late-2024 highs
Median list (alt source) ~$1,302,500 Homes.com Yountville The list-price spread between sources tracks how heavily current mix is weighted toward in-town smaller homes vs. estate inventory
Days on market (April 2026) ~27 days Movoto Yountville Well-priced homes are still moving inside a month
Active inventory 15–16 homes Redfin / Movoto Pin-tight supply — Yountville rarely breaks 20 active listings
Homes sold (last 30 days) 3 closings Redfin Yountville Low absolute volume — every transaction moves the median; comps are situational
Napa County median (comparison) ~$835K Redfin Napa County Yountville's typical-value ZHVI sits ~60% above the county median

Sources (May 2026): Zillow Yountville home values, Movoto Yountville, Homes.com Yountville, Redfin Yountville.

The 94599 Pricing Tiers — Where Yountville Money Actually Sits

Yountville is small enough that you can walk the entire town in 15 minutes, but the pricing tiers inside it are real and predictable. Here is how the 2026 market segments:

Tier 1 — Vintage Estates / Heritage Oaks (the gated end)

The Vintage Estates / Heritage Oaks band on the south side of Yountville is the town's most consistent $2.5M–$5M tier. Single-level estate homes on quarter-acre-plus lots, gated streets, in-town walkable, but with the privacy buffer most $3M+ Napa buyers demand. This is where the majority of Yountville closings above $3M happen.

Tier 2 — Mission Avenue / Madison Street / Webber Avenue (the walkable core)

The downtown core — the 4-block walk-to-Bouchon / French Laundry / Bistro Jeanty corridor — is the town's biggest pricing premium per square foot. These are smaller lots, often 1920s–1960s bungalows with modern renovations, that trade in a tight $1.4M–$2.2M band. The walkability premium here is the single largest reason Yountville per-square-foot pricing punches so far above Napa County.

Tier 3 — Yountville Hill / Vineyard View (the view band)

The hillside band west of Highway 29 — Yountville Hill, the Vineyard View ridge — captures the view premium. Lots are bigger, homes are typically newer construction, and the $2M–$4M tier is concentrated here. Drive time to downtown is 4 minutes but the lot size is double.

Tier 4 — Mt. View Avenue / Yount Mill / condo & townhome stock

The town's smaller condo and townhome inventory (Yount Mill condos, Mt. View Avenue stretch) is what keeps Yountville's median list workable for second-home buyers under $1.2M. This is the inventory that moves fastest — sub-30-day market times are common — and what's actually keeping the "homes sold" volume above zero in slow months.

Yountville vs. The Napa Valley Comp Set

A single-town market like Yountville is best understood against its neighbors. Here is how 94599 stacks up against the other Napa Valley spine markets sellers and buyers actually shop:

Yountville vs. Napa Valley Comp Cities — May 2026
City Typical Home Value (Zillow ZHVI) Median List Vibe
Yountville ~$1.34M $1.61M Michelin-walkable, ultra-thin inventory, second-home heavy
Napa (city) ~$895K ~$925K Year-round economy, family neighborhoods, broader inventory
St. Helena ~$1.75M ~$2.4M Wine-country crown jewel, biggest estate inventory
Calistoga ~$1.05M ~$1.45M Northern Napa, hot springs / wellness corridor
American Canyon ~$720K ~$735K Southern Napa commuter market, the affordability floor

Sources: Zillow home value rankings (Napa County markets), Redfin Napa County.

The takeaway: Yountville is priced like a stripped-down St. Helena — same Michelin-grade demand, half the lot size, and a much tighter active inventory. Pricing your 94599 home off a Napa city comp is a $200K–$400K mistake. Pricing off a St. Helena comp is the only honest benchmark for the estate tier.

The Commission Math at $1.34M–$1.61M

Here is where the Yountville market gets interesting for sellers. Napa Valley listing agents almost universally quote 5%–6% total commission. At a $1.61M Yountville median, that is $80,500–$96,600 out of seller proceeds. At a $1.34M ZHVI typical home value, it is $67,000–$80,400.

The flat-fee math is now too big to ignore. At LOQOL, a 94599 seller can list a $1.61M Yountville home for a single tiered Charlie AI fee — or step up to White Glove if they want the full in-person service.

Yountville Commission Comparison — May 2026
Sale Price Traditional 5% Traditional 6% Charlie AI White Glove You Keep vs 6% (Charlie AI)
$1,000,000 $50,000 $60,000 $4,399 $15,000 +$55,601
$1,343,851 (ZHVI typical) $67,193 $80,631 $7,999 ~$19,500 +$72,632
$1,610,000 (April 2026 median list) $80,500 $96,600 $7,999 ~$23,500 +$88,601
$2,000,000 (Vintage Estates entry) $100,000 $120,000 $12,999 $30,000 +$107,001
$3,500,000 (Vintage Estates / view tier) $175,000 $210,000 $19,999 ~$50,000 +$190,001

Charlie AI is LOQOL's AI agent — built into a licensed California flat-fee brokerage (CA DRE #02261474). Charlie drives the listing workflow (comp pulls, listing prep, disclosure handling, seller communication) while a licensed California agent remains the agent of record on every listing. See LOQOL pricing and the savings calculator.

White Glove is LOQOL's full-service tier — dedicated licensed CA agent, paint, staging, professional photography, in-person showings, and end-to-end negotiation. White Glove pricing for Yountville's most common tier ($1.5M–$2M) interpolates to roughly $22,000–$30,000 — still a fraction of the $80K–$120K traditional commission.

Yountville Sells in Three Buyer Profiles — Price Accordingly

If you are listing in 94599, knowing who is actually buying matters as much as comps. The three Yountville buyer profiles in 2026:

Profile 1 — The second-home wine-country buyer. Lives in San Francisco, Marin, Silicon Valley, or out-of-state (LA, Seattle, NYC). Wants a turnkey 2,000–3,500 sq ft home within a 5-minute walk of Bouchon Bakery. Will pay full list. Wants the kitchen done, the deck functional, and the wine storage already built in. This is the buyer paying $1.6M–$2.4M for Mission Avenue or Madison Street inventory.

Profile 2 — The retiree downsizing in from St. Helena / Calistoga. Sold a $3M–$4M north-valley estate, wants to halve the maintenance footprint while staying inside the wine economy. Looking for single-level, gated, or HOA-managed inventory. Pays for the Vintage Estates / Heritage Oaks tier — $2.5M–$4M.

Profile 3 — The Napa city seller stepping up. Sold a Napa city home for $1.0M–$1.4M, wants the Yountville walkability premium for the next chapter. Most price-sensitive of the three. Drives much of the sub-$1.4M condo / townhome inventory.

Pricing your home to one of these three buyers — not to a generic Napa County comp — is how Yountville sellers consistently hit the 27-day Movoto pace. Pricing to the wrong profile is how listings sit for 100+ days.

What's Working in 2026 — The 94599 Plays That Sell Fast

Three patterns are consistently shortening time-on-market in Yountville this year:

1. Pre-listing prep that anticipates the walkability buyer. The Mission Avenue / Madison Street tier wants kitchen + bath + outdoor entertaining space presented turnkey. Sellers who land $40K–$70K on pre-listing renovations (counter refresh, bathroom upgrades, deck stain + landscape) are seeing 1.5–3% over-list closings.

2. Honest pricing against the right ZIP tier. With only 15 active listings, mis-pricing by $150K can mean 90+ days on market in a town where the well-priced comp is moving in 27. The single biggest pricing error in 94599 is using a Napa city comp for a downtown Yountville bungalow. The right comp is St. Helena downtown — or the last 3 closed Mission Avenue sales.

3. Marketing the 5-minute walk. Yountville's price-per-square-foot premium is the walkability and the wine economy. Listings that lean into "0.3 miles to Bouchon Bakery" or "walk to Domaine Chandon" in the first photo block consistently outperform listings that lead with square footage.

How LOQOL Sells Yountville Homes Differently

LOQOL is a California flat-fee brokerage (CA DRE #02261474) with two products built for the 94599 price tier:

Charlie AI — Our AI agent drives the listing workflow: pulling comps inside 94599, surfacing the right buyer profile, building the disclosure package, handling seller communication, and running the back-office. A licensed California agent remains the agent of record on every listing. Tiered flat fee — $4,399 / $7,999 / $12,999 / $19,999 by sale price band.

White Glove — Full-service listing with a dedicated California agent: paint, staging, photography, in-person showings, and end-to-end negotiation, with Charlie running the back-office. Published rate card: $7,000–$55,000 by sale price band, with custom quotes above $4M.

Either way, you keep five to six figures more than you would on a 5%–6% Napa Valley listing — without skipping the licensed-agent piece.

Run the Yountville numbers on the LOQOL savings calculator or jump straight to sell without commission.

Yountville Sellers FAQ — May 2026

What is the median home price in Yountville right now?

The Zillow ZHVI typical home value sits at about $1.34M, down ~2.0% YoY (Zillow Yountville). The April 2026 listing median per Movoto is $1.61M (Movoto Yountville). The Homes.com median list is $1.30M (Homes.com Yountville). The spread between sources is partly methodology and partly the heavy mix shift toward smaller in-town inventory.

How fast are homes selling in Yountville?

Movoto reports a median ~27 days on market in April 2026 for well-priced listings (Movoto Yountville). With only 15 active homes for sale, mis-priced inventory can sit 90+ days while well-priced inventory moves inside a month.

Is Yountville's market going up or down in 2026?

Year-over-year, the Zillow ZHVI is down ~2.0% and the Movoto list median is down ~7% from April 2025 — a modest softening from the 2022 peak. Volume is thin (3 closings in the last month per Redfin), so single-transaction swings move the median; trend lines, not point estimates, are the honest read.

How much does it cost to sell a $1.6M home in Yountville?

At a traditional 5%–6% Napa Valley commission: $80,500–$96,600. Through LOQOL Charlie AI: $7,999 flat. Through LOQOL White Glove (with a dedicated agent and full service): ~$23,500 interpolated from the published rate card. That is $57,000–$89,000 you keep that would otherwise go to commission.

What is the best part of Yountville to sell in right now?

For speed, the Mission Avenue / Madison Street / Webber Avenue walkable downtown core. For total dollars, the Vintage Estates / Heritage Oaks gated tier and the Yountville Hill / Vineyard View ridge. For lowest-friction transactions, the Yount Mill condos and Mt. View Avenue stretch.

Should I sell to a developer or a flipper?

Yountville almost never sees flipper activity — lots are constrained, view premiums are baked in, and the buyer pool is end-user wine-country residents and second-home buyers. Sellers consistently net more on the open market.

See Also

WANT MORE CLARITY LIKE THIS?

To get clear, actionable guidance subscribe to our newsletter.