LoqolBack
Market Data

Calistoga Housing Market 2026: $1.05M Typical Value, $1.83M Median List, and the Northern Napa Wine Town Where 56-Day Sales Hide a $12M-Per-Vineyard Land Tier Nobody Talks About

13 min
May 12, 2026
Calistoga Housing Market 2026: $1.05M Typical Value, $1.83M Median List, and the Northern Napa Wine Town Where 56-Day Sales Hide a $12M-Per-Vineyard Land Tier Nobody Talks About

Calistoga is the smallest incorporated town in Napa County and one of the strangest local housing markets in California — a single ZIP code (94515) at the top of Highway 29 where a $1.05M typical home value sits underneath a $1.83M median list, where the median sale flipped from $2.2M in June 2025 to $1.72M in April 2026 inside ten months, and where the same 94515 ZIP routinely produces vineyard estate sales north of $10M. The typical Calistoga home value sits at roughly $1,051,792 with year-over-year value down about 4.7% (Zillow Calistoga home values), the median list price is up at $1,832,667 with only 24 active listings and 3 new listings in the latest Zillow snapshot (Zillow Calistoga home values), and Redfin's most recent April 2026 read puts the median sale at $1,722,000 with homes typically going pending in 56 days (Redfin Calistoga housing market).

Translation: this is a methodology-gap market. What gets listed in Calistoga (estate-tier inventory near the Silverado Trail, ridgeline view properties, vineyard-adjacent homes) is priced 70%+ above what the typical 94515 home is actually worth. And what gets sold in any given month depends almost entirely on whether a single wine-country trophy estate closed — which is why the median sale price can move 22% in either direction quarter-to-quarter on a sample of fewer than a dozen sales.

This is the 2026 sellers' guide for Calistoga: the downtown Lincoln Avenue / Cedar Street corridor, the Silverado Trail eastern band, the Mount St. Helena view tier, the vineyard estate tier where the Vintroux land comp band sits at ~$310,996 per acre and a $12,230,444 average asking price across 14 active vineyard listings (Vintroux Calistoga vineyards), and the commission math at Napa wine-country medians that's pushing more 94515 sellers to actually run the flat-fee numbers before signing a 5%–6% listing agreement.

Calistoga Market Snapshot — May 2026

Calistoga Market Snapshot — May 2026
Metric Value Source What It Means for Sellers
Typical home value (Zillow ZHVI) ~$1,051,792 Zillow Calistoga Down 4.7% YoY — modest softening, not a crash
Median sale price (Redfin, April 2026) $1,722,000 Redfin Calistoga Down from $2.2M last June — thin sample, big swings
Median list price ~$1,832,667 Zillow Calistoga Listings cluster 74% above the typical ZHVI — pricing gap is real
Days on market (Redfin) ~56 days Redfin Calistoga Slower than San Francisco proper — wine country is its own clock
Days on market (Movoto) ~63 days Movoto Calistoga Up from 67 days a year ago — barely moving on listing pace
Active inventory ~24 homes Zillow Calistoga Thin inventory by national standards, normal for a 5,300-resident town
New listings (Feb 28, 2026) 3 Zillow Calistoga New supply trickle — pricing power favors a well-prepared listing
Average rent (Zillow ZORI) $3,138 Zillow Calistoga ~66% above national average ($1,895) — second-home / wine-tourism premium

The single most important number on this table is the gap between the $1.05M typical home value and the $1.83M median list. In a stock-weighted market index like Zillow's ZHVI, every single 94515 parcel gets weighted — the small 1940s downtown bungalows, the modest cottages off Foothill Boulevard, the modular homes near the fairgrounds, all of it. But the active listings tilt heavily toward the upper tier: ridgeline view properties, post-2017-fire rebuilds with modern finishes, vineyard-adjacent homes on multi-acre parcels. That mix-shift is why the Redfin sale median can jump from $1.72M to $2.2M and back inside a year — it's not the same homes selling at wildly different prices, it's a fundamentally different set of homes closing each month.

For sellers, the practical implication is that the published "Calistoga median" — whichever source you cite — is almost never the right comp for your specific property. The price band that matters for your listing is the band your home actually sits in (in-town cottage, Silverado Trail mid-tier, view tier, or estate tier), and those tiers behave like four different markets.

The Four Calistoga Pricing Tiers — What Actually Moves in 94515

Calistoga's 94515 ZIP code contains four meaningfully different sub-markets. Knowing which one your home sits in is the difference between pricing to sell in 30 days and sitting on market for six months.

Tier 1: Downtown Calistoga / Lincoln Avenue Corridor (~$600K–$1.1M)

The historic downtown grid — Lincoln Avenue, Cedar Street, Washington Street, Fairway, and the streets around the Calistoga Speedway and fairgrounds. Small lot sizes (5,000–8,000 sqft), single-story cottages from the 1920s–1950s, and mid-century homes on the streets that radiate off the Sharpsteen Museum area. This is the tier where you actually see sub-$1M closings — Zillow currently shows a 3-bed/2-bath at 1406 Myrtle Street listed at $739,000 (Zillow Calistoga listings) and an entry-tier 2-bed/2-bath at 19 Adobe Lane listed at $228,500, which is unusual but reflects the small condo/HOA inventory that exists in town.

The downtown tier is also where the rental yield math actually works for second-home buyers — Calistoga's $3,138 average rent on a $600K–$900K purchase price puts gross yield in the 4%–6% band, which is unusually strong for the Bay Area.

Tier 2: Foothill / Mount St. Helena View Band (~$1.1M–$2.0M)

The streets that climb west toward Mount St. Helena (3,200 feet of elevation gain, the tallest peak in the Bay Area) and the eastern slopes toward Diamond Mountain. These are the homes that get the actual view premium — Palisades to the east, vineyard valleys to the south, the Mayacamas to the west. Lot sizes 0.25–2 acres, often with private wells and septic. This tier saw most of the post-2017 Tubbs Fire rebuild activity, so a meaningful share of the inventory is now under 8 years old.

Tier 3: Silverado Trail / Vineyard-Adjacent (~$2.0M–$4.5M)

The properties between the Trail and the river, plus the lots on Bale Lane and Larkmead Lane that aren't full vineyard parcels but sit inside the AVA. Larger lots (1–10 acres), often with their own small vineyard plantings (sub-1 acre to 5 acres of vines that aren't commercially viable but produce 50–300 cases for personal use). This is the tier where the Redfin median sale of $1,722,000 is actually pulling its weight — most months, a few of these close and a few of the downtown cottages close, and the median lands somewhere in between.

Tier 4: Vineyard Estate / Trophy ($5M – $65M+)

This is where Calistoga gets exotic. The active listings include 16035 Highway 128 at $65,000,000 — a wine-country trophy property currently on Zillow (Zillow Calistoga listings). The Vintroux Vineyard data shows 14 active vineyard listings in the Calistoga area with an average asking price of $12,230,444 and average land value of $310,996 per acre (Vintroux Calistoga vineyards). At the high end, this tier overlaps with the commercial winery transaction market — single sales can change the entire month's median number by themselves.

Calistoga vs. The Rest of Napa Valley — How the 94515 Numbers Compare

It helps to put Calistoga in context with the other Highway 29 towns. Here's the wine-country corridor pricing tiers as of May 2026:

Calistoga vs Napa Valley Towns — 2026
Town ZIP Typical Value (Zillow ZHVI) Median List Character
Calistoga 94515 ~$1.05M ~$1.83M Northern Napa, hot springs, smallest town, biggest list-to-typical gap
St. Helena 94574 ~$1.74M ~$3.4M sale median Mid-valley luxury, Spring Mountain, slowest DOM (104 days)
Yountville 94599 ~$1.8M+ $2M+ Mid-valley, French Laundry, small lots, walkable downtown
Napa (city) 94558 ~$870K $1.1M Largest Napa County market, broader price range, more inventory
Sonoma County median (comparison) ~$760K ~$900K Adjacent Sonoma comparison band

Calistoga's profile is unusual within Napa Valley: it's got the lowest typical home value of the wine-country towns (because of the downtown sub-tier) but the largest relative gap between list price and typical value. St. Helena lists higher in absolute dollars, but Calistoga listings sit about 74% above the typical home value — the largest list-to-typical-value premium of any major Napa town.

What Drove the 2026 Price Softening — The Forces Behind the -4.7% YoY

Three things explain the Zillow ZHVI's -4.7% YoY move:

1. Wine industry contraction. California wine consumption has fallen for four consecutive years, with total US wine consumption down 6% in 2024 vs. 2023 per the Wine Institute. For a town whose entire economic engine is wine tourism + vineyard ownership, a multi-year demand contraction in the upstream industry shows up in real estate with a 12–18 month lag. The second-home buyer who was going to buy a $2M Calistoga place in 2024 to host clients is more selective now.

2. Insurance availability. The 2017 Tubbs Fire and 2020 Glass Fire both touched the Calistoga / 94515 area. California's homeowner insurance market has tightened sharply since — multiple major carriers pulled back from writing new California homeowner policies starting in 2023, and the California FAIR Plan (the state-mandated insurer of last resort) saw its policyholder count more than double from 2019–2024 per the California Department of Insurance. For a wildland-urban interface market like Calistoga, the insurance overlay is now a meaningful pricing factor — homes that fall outside the standard market and have to be insured through the FAIR Plan + a difference-in-conditions wrap can cost $10K–$30K/year to insure, which functionally lowers buyer affordability.

3. Rate path. Mortgage rates spent most of 2025 in the 6.5%–7.5% band and only recently dipped into the high 5s. At Calistoga's median list price of $1.83M, a 100-basis-point rate move changes monthly P&I by roughly $1,200 — enough to thin the buyer pool meaningfully at the upper tiers.

The combination has produced a market where well-priced inventory at the median sub-tier still moves, but the over-priced ridge-view homes sit for 4–6 months and grind down through price cuts.

The Commission Math at Napa Wine-Country Medians

At Calistoga's price points, the listing-side commission is the single largest controllable cost of selling a home — bigger than staging, bigger than pre-listing renovation, bigger than every other line item combined.

LOQOL prices listings two ways. Charlie AI is the AI-driven tier — Charlie is LOQOL's AI agent that handles comp pulls, listing prep, disclosure document workflow, and seller communications, while a licensed California real estate agent (LOQOL DRE #02261474) remains the agent of record on every listing. Charlie AI pricing is tiered by sale price. White Glove is the full-service tier — a dedicated licensed CA agent manages paint, staging, photography, in-person showings, and end-to-end negotiation, with Charlie AI driving the back-office workflow.

Calistoga Commission Comparison — Charlie AI vs White Glove vs Traditional
Sale Price Traditional 5% Traditional 6% Charlie AI White Glove You Keep vs 6% (Charlie AI)
$750,000 (downtown cottage) $37,500 $45,000 $4,399 $11,000 +$40,601
$1,051,792 (Zillow typical home value) $52,590 $63,108 $7,999 $15,500 +$55,109
$1,722,000 (Redfin April 2026 median sale) $86,100 $103,320 $7,999 $24,500 +$95,321
$2,500,000 (Silverado Trail mid-tier) $125,000 $150,000 $12,999 $35,000 +$137,001
$4,000,000 (vineyard-adjacent estate) $200,000 $240,000 $19,999 $55,000 +$220,001
$12,230,444 (Vintroux avg vineyard list) $611,522 $733,827 $19,999 Contact for pricing +$713,828

The Charlie AI tier replaces the listing-side commission with a flat tiered fee that scales modestly with sale price (rather than a percentage that scales linearly with no underlying cost basis for that scaling). At Calistoga's typical home value, the difference between Charlie AI at $7,999 and a traditional 6% listing commission of $63,108 is $55,109 — over 5% of the home's value back in the seller's pocket. At a vineyard estate listed at the Vintroux average of $12.2M, the gap clears $700,000 on the listing side alone. Run the comparison on your specific sale price using the LOQOL savings calculator.

Charlie is LOQOL's AI agent — not a real estate licensee — but the technology that makes a flat-fee model sustainable at Napa price points. The licensed California agent of record on every LOQOL listing operates under DRE #02261474. Charlie handles the comp pulls, listing prep, disclosure document workflow, and seller communications; the licensed agent handles the fiduciary-licensee-required work. See Pricing and Sell Without Commission.

Schools and the Calistoga School District

Calistoga Joint Unified School District operates three schools serving roughly 800 students total: Calistoga Elementary, Calistoga Junior-Senior High, and the Palisades Charter campus. The district is small enough that all three schools serve the entire 94515 ZIP — there's no neighborhood-by-neighborhood school assignment within the city limits. See GreatSchools — Calistoga Joint Unified.

For sellers, this means schools are essentially a town-level factor, not a street-level one — different from larger Bay Area markets where being two blocks the wrong direction can mean the difference between a top-rated elementary and a bottom-quartile one.

Insurance, Wildfire, and Disclosure for Calistoga Sellers

Three Calistoga-specific disclosure realities:

Wildfire hazard zones. California's CAL FIRE designates much of the 94515 hillside and wildland-urban interface as Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone. See the official CAL FIRE FHSZ Viewer. Sellers must disclose this on the standard NHD (Natural Hazard Disclosure) report.

Insurance availability. Listings should expect buyers to ask about the current insurance carrier and policy terms — a property currently insured through the standard market will appraise and finance differently than one on the FAIR Plan. Sellers carrying a FAIR Plan + wrap policy should disclose the structure of that insurance up front; trying to hide it during contingency removal almost always tanks the deal at the last minute.

Well and septic. Most properties outside the immediate downtown grid are on private wells and septic. California's NHD does not require a pre-listing well test, but most Calistoga listing-side workflows include a pre-listing septic pumping and inspection because buyers' agents almost always ask for one.

How Long Calistoga Homes Are Taking to Sell — The Two-Speed Pattern

Calistoga's 56-day Redfin DOM is one of the slower paces in the Bay Area, but the headline number hides a two-speed pattern.

Speed 1 — Priced-to-market homes: Downtown cottages and Silverado Trail mid-tier homes that come on market with realistic comps (Tier 1 + Tier 2 above) typically go pending in 18–35 days when professionally staged with professional photography. That's roughly half the headline DOM.

Speed 2 — Aspirational pricing: Estate-tier and trophy listings (Tier 3 + Tier 4) routinely sit on market 120–300+ days, with one or two price cuts before going under contract — or being withdrawn and re-listed. The 16035 Highway 128 at $65M is a particularly clear example of the long-tail trophy listing pattern; properties at that price level often spend a year or more on market.

The headline 56-day median is the weighted average of those two speeds. If your home is in Tier 1 or Tier 2 and priced sensibly, it should move well inside the published median. If your home is in Tier 3 or Tier 4, plan for a 4–9 month listing window and price it for the buyer pool that actually exists at that level — not the comp from a similar home that closed at a 25% premium in 2022.

FAQ — Selling Your Calistoga Home in 2026

What is the median home price in Calistoga, CA in 2026?

Per Redfin, the median sale price in April 2026 was $1,722,000 (Redfin Calistoga housing market). Zillow's typical home value index (which weights every parcel, not just recent sales) puts the median at $1,051,792 (Zillow Calistoga home values). The gap reflects sales-mix bias toward upper-tier closings — both numbers are correct depending on what you're measuring.

How long are homes taking to sell in Calistoga?

Redfin shows median days on market at ~56 days; Movoto shows 63 days. Well-priced homes at the downtown / Tier 1–2 level routinely sell in 18–35 days; estate-tier and trophy listings can sit 120–300+ days. Match your DOM expectations to your tier.

What commission do real estate agents charge in Calistoga?

Traditional total commissions still cluster at 5%–6%, split between listing and buyer's agents. On Calistoga's $1.05M typical home value, that's $52,590 – $63,108. LOQOL's tiered Charlie AI listing fee replaces the listing-side commission at $7,999 for $1M–$2M homes, $12,999 for $2M–$3M homes, and $19,999 for $3M+ homes — or a White Glove tier at the published rate card (~$15,500 at $1.05M, ~$24,500 at $1.72M, $55,000 at $4M, contact for pricing above $4M). Sellers can offer a buyer's-agent commission separately.

Is now a good time to sell a home in Calistoga?

Conditional yes for Tier 1–2 (in-town and view-band properties). Inventory is thin (24 active listings), well-priced homes move in 3–5 weeks, and a 4.7% YoY ZHVI decline is small enough that holding for two years hoping for a recovery rarely outperforms selling now and deploying the equity. Conditional no for Tier 3–4 unless you're prepared for a long listing window — the upper-end buyer pool has thinned meaningfully since 2022.

What's driving the price softening in Calistoga?

A combination of (a) wine industry demand contraction with multi-year US wine consumption decline, (b) tightened homeowner insurance market with State Farm and others pausing new California policies, and (c) a mortgage rate path that spent most of 2025 in the 6.5%–7.5% band, thinning the upper-tier buyer pool.

How does Calistoga's market compare to St. Helena and Yountville?

St. Helena's typical home value (~$1.74M) is meaningfully higher than Calistoga's (~$1.05M), but St. Helena's days-on-market pace runs even slower (~104 days vs. Calistoga's 56). Yountville is similar to St. Helena on dollars but with more walkable downtown inventory. See the LOQOL St. Helena housing market guide for the mid-valley comparison.

Related Reading for Calistoga Sellers

WANT MORE CLARITY LIKE THIS?

To get clear, actionable guidance subscribe to our newsletter.