Windsor is the unexpected outperformer of Sonoma County in 2026. The typical home value sits at $786,384 (Zillow ZHVI, down 2.1% YoY) (Zillow Windsor). But the median sale price reported for March 2026 was $959,000 (The We Group — Sonoma County Forecast 2026), and the median days-on-market dropped to 23 days in 2026 vs. 44 days the year prior (Redfin Windsor). That's nearly a 50% reduction in pending time. Hot homes are pending in 15 days and selling about 7% above list.
Compare that to the rest of Sonoma County — countywide median sale around $815K, ZHVI $792,143 (Zillow Sonoma County), median sale prices down roughly 0.69% YoY (Redfin Sonoma County) — and Windsor is doing meaningfully better. The growth tier of the market (mid-$900K+) is where Windsor's outperformance lives.
This is the 2026 sellers' guide for Windsor: the Vintage Greens / Windsor Golf Club premium corridor, the Old Downtown character homes, the new construction along Old Redwood Highway, the Russian River Valley wine-country buyer story, the school-district mix, and the commission math at the $786K–$959K Sonoma County tier that's pushing more 95492 sellers to actually run the LOQOL Charlie AI numbers before signing a percentage commission.
Windsor Market Snapshot — May 2026
| Metric | Value | Source | What It Means for Sellers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home value (Zillow ZHVI) | $786,384 | Zillow Windsor | Down 2.1% YoY at the typical-home tier |
| March 2026 median sale price | $959,000 | The We Group — Sonoma Forecast 2026 | The story — actual transaction prices are running ~22% above the ZHVI typical |
| Median days on market | 23 days | Redfin Windsor | Down from 44 days last year — nearly half the time |
| Hot home pending time | ~15 days | Redfin Windsor | Hot listings selling for ~7% above list |
| March 2026 homes sold | 16 | Redfin Windsor | Flat YoY on volume, but pricing and DOM both improving |
| Sonoma County typical (ZHVI) | $792,143 | Zillow Sonoma County | Windsor sits roughly in line with the county at the typical-home tier — but well above at the sale-price tier |
| Population | ~25,800 | 2024 estimate (US Census 2020: 26,344) | Mid-sized Sonoma County town, 9 miles north of Santa Rosa |
The Two Numbers That Tell the Real Windsor Story
Two data points are doing the work here. The first is the 23-day median DOM. A year ago, Windsor was a 44-day-DOM market. Cutting that nearly in half means demand has accelerated relative to supply faster in 95492 than in almost any other Sonoma County zip. The buyers who used to take six weekends to make a decision are taking three.
The second is the $959K reported March median sale price versus the $786K ZHVI typical. That gap — roughly 22% — tells you the sale mix is skewed upward. The new-construction homes along Old Redwood Highway, the larger Vintage Greens / Country Club homes, and the gated Bell Vista product are doing the trading. The older 1970s-1980s tract homes in central Windsor are sitting longer.
For sellers, that's a two-tiered market: the higher-end Windsor homes ($900K+) are getting bid up; the entry-tier 1970s tract product is performing at or below the ZHVI line. Knowing which tier your home sits in is the entire 2026 pricing conversation.
The Windsor Neighborhoods That Move the Pricing
Vintage Greens & Vintana — The $900K–$1.3M Premium Corridor
Vintage Greens is one of Windsor's newer neighborhoods, developed in the early 2000s, with modern homes and manicured streets situated next to the Windsor Golf Club (Nextdoor Vintage Greens & Vintana). Vintage Greens & Vintana together hold roughly 1,857 residents per US Census Data. Family-friendly vibe, walkable streets, excellent schools, and proximity to the golf course are the demand drivers.
This is the corridor that's pulling the median sale price toward $959K. Larger floor plans (3–5 bedrooms), garages, golf-course views or fairway adjacency, and "newer construction" status (early-2000s versus 1970s tract) all stack premiums on top of the Windsor typical.
Windsor Golf Club / Shiloh — The Craftsman & Spanish Premium
The Shiloh and Vintage Greens corridors around the 18-hole public Windsor Golf Course include Craftsman- and Spanish-style homes with up to four bedrooms (Homes.com Windsor). Golf-course adjacency adds roughly $50K–$150K to comparable Windsor homes. Sale price band: $900K–$1.4M.
Old Downtown Windsor (Town Green Area) — Character & Walkability
Old Downtown Windsor centers on the Town Green — Windsor's defining community space, ringed by restaurants, the public library, the farmers market, and the live-music summer-concert series. The older bungalows and craftsman cottages on Bell Road, Joe Rodota Trail-adjacent streets, and the streets closest to the Town Green draw walkable-downtown buyers willing to pay a premium for the lifestyle. Price band: $750K–$1.1M for character homes.
Esposti Park Area — Family & Heritage Oak
The Esposti Park neighborhood (named for the park with its landmark heritage oak and soccer fields) is a quieter family corridor with 1980s–1990s ranch and two-story tract product. Solid school proximity, lots of children, less character than Old Downtown but more square footage per dollar. Price band: $700K–$950K.
Bell Vista / Eastside New Construction
The newer construction along the eastern edge — including some gated and semi-gated developments — represents the top of the Windsor market. New builds with 4–5 bedrooms, attached ADUs, and modern energy specs trade $1.1M–$1.6M.
Older Westside Tract — The $600K–$750K Entry Tier
The older 1960s–1980s tract product on the west side of Highway 101 is the affordability tier. Smaller lots, older systems (roofs, HVAC, electrical), but still in Windsor Unified School District. Price band: $600K–$750K. This is where the YoY softness shows up first.
What 5%–6% Commission Costs at Windsor Prices
This is where the conversation matters. At Windsor's $786K ZHVI typical, 5% is $39,300 and 6% is $47,184. At the $959K reported median sale, 5% is $47,950 and 6% is $57,540. That's not a marketing number — at Windsor prices, a 6% commission is 15-25% of the seller's likely equity.
| Sale Price | Traditional 5% | Traditional 6% | Charlie AI | White Glove | You Keep vs 6% (Charlie AI) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $650,000 (older westside tract) | $32,500 | $39,000 | $4,399 | $9,500 | +$34,601 |
| $786,384 (Windsor ZHVI) | $39,319 | $47,183 | $4,399 | $11,500 | +$42,784 |
| $850,000 (Old Downtown / Esposti) | $42,500 | $51,000 | $4,399 | $12,500 | +$46,601 |
| $959,000 (March 2026 median sale) | $47,950 | $57,540 | $4,399 | $14,000 | +$53,141 |
| $1,150,000 (Vintage Greens) | $57,500 | $69,000 | $7,999 | $16,000 | +$61,001 |
| $1,400,000 (Bell Vista new build) | $70,000 | $84,000 | $7,999 | $20,000 | +$76,001 |
At Windsor's $786K ZHVI typical, the gap between a 6% commission ($47,183) and Charlie AI ($4,399) is $42,784. At the $959K March median sale tier, the gap widens to $53,141. At the Vintage Greens $1.15M tier, the Charlie AI tier shifts to $7,999 and the gap is $61,001.
The Windsor Schools, Wine Country, and Commute Story
Schools. Windsor Unified School District serves the town with Brooks Elementary, Cali Calmecac Charter (dual-immersion), Mattie Washburn Elementary, Windsor Creek Elementary, Windsor Middle, and Windsor High as the core school footprint. Windsor High has historically scored above the Sonoma County average for college-readiness — one of the structural premiums pulling family buyers north from Santa Rosa.
Wine country. Windsor sits at the southern edge of Sonoma County's premier wine-growing districts, with hundreds of tasting rooms, vineyards, and farm-to-table establishments contributing to its appeal as a gateway to the region's 400-plus wineries (Sonoma County Tourism — Windsor). Major Russian River Valley producers — Korbel, Rodney Strong, La Crema — are minutes away. For a buyer pool that values wine-country lifestyle, Windsor delivers it with town infrastructure (Town Green, schools, supermarkets) that Healdsburg's higher prices don't always offer.
Commute. 9 miles north of Santa Rosa via 101; about an hour to the Golden Gate Bridge in normal traffic. The SMART train (the Sonoma–Marin Area Rail Transit) Windsor station expansion provides commuter rail access toward downtown San Rafael and Larkspur. Remote-work and hybrid buyers driving from Santa Rosa employers (Kaiser, Sutter, Sonoma County government) anchor the local buyer pool.
What's Selling in Windsor Right Now (May 2026)
Based on the inventory cross-section and the 23-day median DOM:
Vintage Greens & Country Club homes ($900K–$1.3M) are the fast-movers. Larger floor plans, golf-course adjacency, manicured streets, modern systems. These are the listings most likely to attract multiple offers and sell 5-7% above list.
Old Downtown character homes ($750K–$1.1M) sell on lifestyle. Walkable to Town Green, the farmers market, the summer concert series. Younger buyers and downsizers from Marin / San Francisco are the typical demand.
Esposti Park / 1980s-1990s family tract ($700K–$950K) is the volume tier. Strong school proximity, larger lots than newer construction, dated but liveable.
Older westside tract ($600K–$750K) is where the YoY softness shows up. Smaller lots, dated systems, longer DOM. Investors and first-time buyers are the primary demand here.
New construction along Old Redwood Highway has its own micro-market — developer pricing, custom upgrades, and incentive packages dictate the trade prices.
What Windsor Sellers Should Actually Do in 2026
1. Know which tier you're in. Vintage Greens / golf-club / new-construction sellers are in the growth tier — price tight and let the 23-day market work. Older westside sellers are in the soft tier — price 5% below the comp band and consider light cosmetic prep (paint, flooring, landscaping) to compete.
2. Stage for the wine-country buyer. Modern, neutral, indoor-outdoor-flow staging beats heavy traditional. Patio and backyard photography sells Windsor — the climate is on your side. Outdoor dining setups, vineyard-adjacent landscaping, and lit pergolas photograph beautifully.
3. Photograph the Town Green walk. Buyers want to know what their walk to the farmers market looks like. Drone shots or wide-angle exteriors that show Town Green proximity, Russian River Valley vineyards, or Windsor Golf Club fairways materially move buyer interest.
4. Pre-list inspection, especially on the older westside. Older tract homes need to be inspection-ready. A pre-list inspection and clean termite report eliminates negotiation surprises and shortens DOM.
5. Run the commission math. $42,784 of saved commission at the ZHVI typical, $53,141 at the March median sale, $61,001 at the Vintage Greens tier. That's not a marketing line — that's the gap between a 6% commission and LOQOL's Charlie AI flat-fee structure at Windsor price points.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: What is the median home price in Windsor, CA in 2026?
Zillow's typical home value (ZHVI) is $786,384 (down 2.1% YoY). The reported March 2026 median sale price was $959,000 (The We Group Sonoma Forecast). The gap reflects a sale-mix skewed toward the Vintage Greens / new-construction tier.
Q: How long does it take to sell a home in Windsor?
The median is 23 days in 2026 — down from 44 days last year. Hot homes go pending in roughly 15 days and sell ~7% above list. Older westside tract listings can take 40+ days; Vintage Greens / Country Club listings often pend in under 20.
Q: Is Windsor a good place to sell in 2026?
Yes — particularly if your home sits in the $900K+ tier. Windsor's 23-day DOM is among the fastest in Sonoma County, and the upper-tier sale mix is pulling the median sale price ($959K) well above the ZHVI typical ($786K).
Q: How does Windsor compare to Santa Rosa or Healdsburg?
Windsor is roughly $100K-$200K cheaper than Healdsburg for comparable square footage and sells in nearly half the DOM. It's roughly in line with Santa Rosa on price but with a more walkable downtown (Town Green) and a more cohesive small-town feel. The Vintage Greens / golf club corridor competes directly with Healdsburg new construction at meaningful price savings.
Q: What are the best neighborhoods in Windsor?
Vintage Greens / Windsor Golf Club ($900K–$1.4M) for newer construction and golf-course adjacency. Old Downtown / Town Green ($750K–$1.1M) for character and walkability. Esposti Park ($700K–$950K) for family / school-district value. Bell Vista / eastside new construction ($1.1M–$1.6M) for top-of-market builds.
Q: Can I sell my Windsor home for a flat fee?
Yes. LOQOL lists Windsor homes under the Charlie AI program ($4,399 flat fee for sales up to $1M, $7,999 between $1M–$2M) and the White Glove tier ($9,500–$22,000 in this price band). At Windsor's $786K ZHVI typical, that saves a typical seller $42,784 vs. a 6% commission. At the $959K median sale, $53,141.
Q: Why is Windsor outperforming other Sonoma County markets?
The combination of (1) newer-construction inventory in Vintage Greens and along Old Redwood Highway, (2) the Town Green / walkable-downtown lifestyle, (3) Russian River Valley wine country adjacency, and (4) the SMART train commuter-rail option is pulling a buyer pool that other Sonoma County submarkets can't match at the same price point.
